Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore a SharePoint Website application

Posted on 2014-08-15
8
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Is there a better way to restore a particular web application (WSS_Content) without affect others ? I have restored the WSS_Content through SQL restore. Although i have already select "Overriding the existing database". It doesn't help. I need to reboot the server, stop the WSS Timer service but it will affect users accessing other web application. Is there a better way to handle this ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40263414
Hi Axishk,

I m not sure, either it is useful for you or not. But i believe this will help you to find the solution. Since i am not MS SharePoint export. i would like to help you as much as possible..

Check the option of "Using SQL Server tools to restore databases associated" on the same page..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee748647(v=office.15).aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee748604(v=office.15).aspx#proc3
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40267388
I wouldnt suggest you to override the existing database as it would lead to data corruption.  You need a downtime to perform this activity. Better is to restore in SQL as a new database with a unique name. Then go  to central admin > manage content database. Select the correct web app and Detach the existing database and attach the new database which you restored recently in SQL. Ensure downtime before detaching the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40269551
For detach the exsting database, are you talking about "Remove content database" setting under central admin -> Manage content database settings ?

Tks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40269586
Yes thats right !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40270007
I have a web application http:\\portal with one default root site. The content database is WSS_Content.

Another Content ERU has been add as the database. I have detached the WSS_Content and intend to use the ERU as the default database for root site. However, it doesn't work.

How can I make http:\\portal to use ERU as the content database instead of WSS_Content ?

Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40270012
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 40271858
As per the screenshot there is no content in ERU and WSS_Content is not yet detached. Once detached please create a site collection on root site or if you have backup of WSS_content then restore in ERU through stsadm -o backup utility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40277980
tks
0