?
Solved

BACKOFFICE SERVER 2000 AND LICENSING/CAL'S

Posted on 2014-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-16
I've inherited a backoffice server 2000 system (standard) installation. The owners are only using sql server 2000 (running on a 2000 server standard box) to support their MRP/ERP system. They don't want to upgrade the MRP as it would cost them 1-2 hundred thousand and the current system works just fine.

The problem is that I've been unable to locate the CAL'S / licenses. I think they might have been lost when they moved their business.

I can't find anywhere to buy CAL'S. I guess my question is, does anybody know how to buy CAL's? Are they even necessary at this point, like, say, for an audit?  

To clarify, this is Backoffice server 2000 "standard". Not Enterprise, Not Small Business.

Any feedback is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:DEADSETONFINISHING
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 40264913
This product reached end of life and end of support a long time ago, so you can't buy CALs for it.  There isn't a product available that you could even buy and downgrade from.  The Backoffice line ended with the 2000 version.  Yes they could still be audited and still be responsible to show that they are in license compliance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEADSETONFINISHING
ID: 40265170
Thanks for your response.
So, let me try this from another direction.
I'm looking on eBay for CALS. I can't find backoffice CALS, but I do see some SQL server 2000 enterprise CALS for sale. Since we are not using a domain server or exchange, could we just buy  SQL server licences? Could I use enterprise CALs in place of the standard edition CALS?

Lastly, what about the windows server Cals? We have windows 2008 SBS server with plenty of CALS. Could we use those in place of windows server standard 2000 CALS?

Does anyone have a solution which would satisfy an audit?

Thanks again for your responses.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265399
I was under license review by Microsoft recenly...

I don’t recommend buying any license on eBay – they are not legal. CAL license cannot be reselled.

If you are under license review, Microsoft will accept a copy of the invoice in case you cannot find the licenses. If, after the review, you are advised to purchase missing licenses, they will give you a specific SKU.

Windows Server SBS 2008 CAL licenses cannot be used to cover Windows Server 2000 CALs – different products. You will have to purchase Windows Server 2012 CALs. But again, wait for completion of the review – don’t buy anything before that.

Otherwise, as it has been pointed out, all those products are EOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEADSETONFINISHING
ID: 40265441
Interesting information. Thanks for keeping me from buying licenses on e-bay. I can probably get a copy of the invoice from Dell, where the server was bought.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40265480
Thanks for the points but I would disagree with the other author to a point.   CALs can be transferred/resold...you just have to go through very specific steps to do that.
0