[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I center this menu?

Posted on 2014-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I have a site here:

http://rentawebguy.net/worldgatewayorlando

and I need to center the top menu.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40263538
The simple way

#top-menu ul {
    width: 465px;
    margin: 0 auto;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40263539
#navigation .container{
   text-align:center;
}

#top-menu {
   margin-left: auto;
   margin-right: auto;
   width: auto;
   padding-top: 10px;
   display: inline-block;
}

remove the #top-menu rules on line 99
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 40263551
Thanks!
0