[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ethernet Loopback plug - long term use

Posted on 2014-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
We sell a system that uses the MAC address of the PC's Ethernet port for licensing verification. If the port is not active the software will not run.

Several of our recent locations are setup with Wireless networking only which creates a problem.

I have tested with a Loopback plug in the Ethernet port and the system works as expected.

Are there any drawbacks to long term use of such a loopback plug?
Will this damage the port?
0
Comment
Question by:CavOtis
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40263686
Using a loopback is fine.  I used to work at a company where we did something similar (for years) and have never had an issue with this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40276945
with more and more tablet-style devices, you may need to reconsider this strategy, as wired ports may cease to exist.
an alternative would be Hard Drive serial numbers
type VOL at a cmd prompt to get them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CavOtis
ID: 40277752
Thanks for confirming my thoughts
0