?
Solved

Rename a VB.Net Project

Posted on 2014-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I have a VB.net (2010) project that I want to use as a base for a new project. Can anyone direct me to a step-by-step procedure for copying and then renaming my old project to a new name?
I have considered just creating a new project and then coping all of the files from the old project into the new folder and adding each form and module but was wondering if there was an easier way.

Thanks,
Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:charlieb01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1800 total points
ID: 40263757
Open the file up in Visual Studio and change the solution name in Solution Explorer and then SAVE AS... This should rename all of the areas where it is referenced throughout the solution. Unfortunately Visual Studio's Rename and Refactor only works with C#.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlieb01
ID: 40263946
Your method appears to work but it does not rename the sln filename. Is there a step I am missing?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 200 total points
ID: 40264199
The .sln file is the one from which all others are opened. It's name is not important, because no other file in your project opens it, You are the only one opening it. You can thus rename it through Windows Explorer after you have renamed the project with Brad's solution. The only handicap is that If you have opened that new solution once in VS, the old name will still hang in the Recent files list, but you will see, if you try to open it from there, that Visual Studio will be very nice to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charlieb01
ID: 40264242
Thank you both for your help
0