[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word docs locked for editing by another user

Posted on 2014-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Hello, I have a problem with all the office files I download prompt me that the file is locked for editing by another user......  I can open read only, create a local copy, receive notification when the original is available .... this only happens with the files I download, so the docs I already have on my system doesn't do this ... any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 668 total points
ID: 40263940
It appears the owner of the document has set protection by using the [protect] group ..[restrict editing] under the review
 tab.  The owner has used a password to control types of editing.  You need the password to "stop protection".  
In my experience, unless you can use the password to unrestrict the document, you will not be able to gain full editing priveleges of the document.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 40264021
Please see if the procedure shown at the following page is helpful (in unlocking the document):

https://www.conetrix.com/Blog/post/Word-Cocument-Is-Locked-by-a-Nonexistent-Another-User.aspx >
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 664 total points
ID: 40264448
I had this problem too, well very similar.  It was caused by the Preview Pane in File Explorer.  Since file explorer was looking at the document content the document was considered to be open by another user (it played all sorts of tricks on me).  Change the view or disable preview or close file explorer and open your document using Word File Open (or whatever it is these days).  HTH
0