Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

upgrade dell t410 cpu from e5540 to xeon x5650

Posted on 2014-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
upgrade dell t410 cpu from e5540 to xeon x5650. the server is dual cpu. I would like to upgrade both cpus from an intel xeon e5540 to intel xeon x5650. Will the cpus work in the dell t410 and what are the potential problems ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RALPHQC
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40264031
both are xeon family so i don think so you will face any problem after upgrade.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1600 total points
ID: 40264036
Being from the same "family" doesn't mean it will automatically work.  In this case, though, it should work fine and is fully supported.  You will need to update the BIOS (and iDRAC/LCC) before the upgrade.

http://i.dell.com/sites/content/business/solutions/engineering-docs/en/Documents/poweredge-t410-technical-guidebook.pdf
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40264038
It appears they will - the system included options for the x5650 so there's logically no reason they shouldn't work PROVIDED you buy them from Dell.  Buy them in pairs - you want the manufacturing plant/batch to be identical.  Also, make sure you MAKE A FULL BACKUP FIRST and update your servers BIOS in that order.  If you don't buy them from Dell they will PROBABLY work if they match batch/plant codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RALPHQC
ID: 40264111
would i have to reinstall the os?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40264126
Not at all.  The OS doesn't care.  Backups are just wise.
0