[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2013 issues with pictures

Posted on 2014-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
One of the MANY new annoyances I've noticed with Word 2013 (I really hate this version of Word!) is that when I have text boxes or pictures, moving them around is now often very difficult. When I select them, some of them will display an anchor icon to the top left of it. It's these (the ones with that anchor icon) that are a pain to move.
     What is that anchor icon called? What exactly is its purpose? When I paste a screenshot into Word why do they sometimes get that? Where can I go to find more info on it (so that I can better be able to combat such evil)?
     The attachment goes into more detail.
AnchorIcon.docx
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 40264124
In Word, an anchor symbol in the left margin shows where a floating object (picture, text box, table) is attached to the text. If you really want to remove the anchor, you do it by selecting the object and deleting it from the document. If you just don't want to see the anchor symbol (but you do want to keep the object), click File > Options > Display and uncheck the box for "object anchors"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon earned 500 total points
ID: 40264148
The anchor has been around for multiple versions of word. The anchor signifies that the picture is locked to that page and that particular line. So if you move the paragraph, the picture will follow it. If you don't have the picture wrapped to text the anchor is NOT there.

Dragging the anchor to another line will move the picture to lock on that paragraph or text line. If you have unwrap to text on the picture the anchor should go away and the picture can be moved a little easier.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 500 total points
ID: 40264442
John - I agree word 2013 has more than a sprinkling of annoying new features.  The difference might be due to the way you insert the pictures... could be related to the position of the cursor, whether or not something is selected (and what it is), let alone the actual steps used to insert the image.  I have found similar issues with grouped shapes - IMHO MS really botched that feature too.

Word 2013 seems to put more emphasis on the relative position of the picture to the anchor than other versions of Word.  In the first instance see if you can standardise on a method of inserting images.  Next I think Brandon is on the right track with dragging anchors to move images but this gives large movement.  What you might do is check the image settings for relative image position, could be set relative to:
-char
-para
-border (inner or outer)
-margin (left or right)
-page

I don't have Word 2013 handy right now so cant tell you where these options are exactly, at any rate I've only accessed them from the VBA editor anyway (they might not be available from the User Interface, I don't know).

Keep battling, you'll wear the problem down ;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 40265396
Select the image, then right-click and choose Size and Position to bring up the Layout dialog. The options within the Position tab will allow you to provide precise control of where the image will be located on the page. For example, to set the image in the upper right corner of the text area, choose Horizontal Alignment Right relative to Margin and Vertical Alignment Top relative to Margin. The image will be in that location on whatever page contains the anchor point.

Images set to Wrap (i.e. floating) will always have an anchor point, but you can move it by dragging it to another location.

You can use the "Insert/paste pictures as:" setting within Word Options > Advanced > Cut, Copy, Paste section to change the default behavior for how images are inserted.
0