[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010: Release Quarantined Message

Posted on 2014-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
How do I release an email from the Quarantine.

-----Original Message-----
From: postmaster@domain.com [mailto:postmaster@domain.com]
Sent: Friday, August 15, 2014 11:31 AM
To: John Doe
Subject: Delivery Notification - Re: TOP agent upload

The message or an attachment did not reach the intended recipient(s).

  Subject: Re: TOP agent upload
     From: karim@example3rdparty.com
       To: jdoe@domain.com
     Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2014 18:31:14 GMT

   Reason: ZIP attachment compressed more than 95%
   Action: quarantine


I did a little bit of research, and don't think we have a Quarantine Mailbox configured because I ran: Get-ContentFilterConfig | Format-List QuarantineMailbox

It returned:

QuarantineMailbox :
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40264275
any spam filter is installed on the exchange?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 40264317
I don't believe there are any 3rd party tools installed on Exchange.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40264605
From: postmaster@domain.com [mailto:postmaster@domain.com]
Sent: Friday, August 15, 2014 11:31 AM
To: John Doe
Subject: Delivery Notification - Re: TOP agent upload

The message or an attachment did not reach the intended recipient(s).

  Subject: Re: TOP agent upload
     From: karim@example3rdparty.com
       To: jdoe@domain.com
     Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2014 18:31:14 GMT

   Reason: ZIP attachment compressed more than 95%
   Action: quarantine


This is not from Exchange, as Exchange 2010 does not have a quarantine function. I would recommend doing a message tracking search for this to see where the message was received from and backtrack. You may have a boundary device (e.g: hosted somewhere smart-host) that is doing this, and that is probably where you need to release the message from.


http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-message-tracking/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Addy Nadia earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265051
Hi,

Can you please check any antivirus is installed on Mailbox Server.

From the Antivitus console you need to Release the attachment from Quarantined
0