?
Solved

What are my options for Remote Desktop in a linux environment

Posted on 2014-08-15
11
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I need some options for Remote Desktop to work in a linux environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Adelaido Jimenez
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40264397
Are you tempting into windows machines? If so you can use rdesktop or freedrp.

If you want remote desktop access to other Linux machines you can use VNC.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40264429
How would I VNC into my machine if it doesn't have a public IP address. I'm trying to remote into my linux machine from work.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40264439
If you haven't already, you had better check with your network guys at the office. Many companies do not allow remote desktop connections for security reasons, and of those that do, some actually have specific requirements for what software can be used.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40264523
Kaufmed is correct. Not only is there most likely a policy against it, but even if there isn't you will need someone to create firewall rules for you to accomplish VNC from home.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40264660
What is it you want to do on your home system.
One option is to use ssh to establishaconnection withX-windows, xming on the local workstation, you can send any graphical interface from the remote home system to the workstation.
As others pointed out, network policy could prevent......
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40264664
VNC will definitely need ports to be forwarded through your firewall, most company will not allow this, never mind no company will allow it, without it being a work computer with their remote software running on it.
Check with IT to make sure you're not breaking any policy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40264781
Usually VNC uses port 5901, so ask your IT-support to open this port into your Linux workstation at work. Also ask the IT-support to supply you with the public IP into your Linux workstation.

Another option can be to use Teamviewer.com or Dameware to do a reverse connection into your Linux workstation. This requires you to first start the connection from the Linux machine at work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 40265401
Hi jjimen,

On your linux box:

make sure you have VNC server installed.

make sure your VNC server is running.
You should be able to find the open port using the command: netstat -naop | grep tcp | grep LIST | grep 59

make sure your iptables firewall is either disabled or configured to accept inbound connections.
the command: service iptables status, usually shows the configured ports and the iptables status.

On your router:
make sure your home router is forwarding external traffic to your linux machine. Usually this is done using some form of NAT (network adress translation) service. Review your routers documentation on how to achieve this.

Make sure you are using the correct external IP. You can simply google: whatsmyip to find the correct address. Some ISPs will periodically change your external IP. Websites like 'no-ip' offer DNS services to solve this problem.

Additionally
On your linux box (evidently) an (X) desktop should be available.

Hope this is helpfull ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40266062
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40266452
Teamviewer will work, bypass all firewall function and is encryted
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40269643
What is the purpose ?

if remote support : TeamViewer/Ammyy Admin/PCSupport (all these has linux binaries to be used)

if LAN support : VNC is best and at client use (tiger Vnc/XAMPP etc.. )

TY/SA
0