[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I track users' listbox selections on my website?

Posted on 2014-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Is there a way to track which listbox selections users select on a website?  (using .NET and SQLServer)

I'd like to be able to run statistics / analytics on their selections to better understand WHY users visit my page, and what they're using the page to achieve.

If there's a way to do this, could you also shed some light on the level of effort to implement (ie. re-do significant back-end code versus a simpler solution)?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:BBRRGG
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 400 total points
ID: 40265101
Have you considered using Google Analytics? It's a simple free solution that provides immense amount of page visit data.

Ron
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 1200 total points
ID: 40265149
It all depends on how the site uses the list boxes. Google analytics (or your own logging) will track the page usage and even the data posted to the server.  If the list boxes are just selections that drive the UI JavaScript then server side logging will not work.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 400 total points
ID: 40265980
I guess that you have a form on your web site that asks visitors about their reasons to visit.

You could develop some server sode code that accepts the submitted forms, and then develop analytics and reporting about it.

Or, you can use third party form management services and embed into your web site. The easiest is the free Google docs Forms, that anyone with a gmail account can use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 40278258
Thank you
0