[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Permission required by system to delete file

Posted on 2014-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I am using Windows 8 64 bit. I am the only user of this  machine. I am unable to delete the Windows.old folder that I have on C drive. I keep getting the message that I require Permission from System to make changes to this Folder. Therefore I am unable to delete it. Being the only user I thought that it would be
a forgone conclusion that I am the Administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40264444
Change (take) the ownership of the folder and delete.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 40264446
See if disk cleanup will remove it for you

How do I remove the Windows.old folder

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/how-do-i-remove-the-windows-old-folder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40264574
Excellent answer, quick response
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40264656
Your welcome :)
0