?
Solved

How can I play a .wmv file on my OSX computer 10.6.8

Posted on 2014-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Do you know of any (safe) application for converting a wmv file to a movie that will play on my Mac 10.6.8.
Flip 4 Mac only plays on Mac 7 and 8.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cornell256
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40264595
You can either convert it to a Mac compatible format or use another player,

FYI,
http://www.iskysoft.com/article/how-to-play-wmv-video-on-mac.html

VLC works on Macs and handles WMV fine,

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40264598
Flip4Mac is another option: http://www.telestream.net/flip4mac/wmv.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 40264640
thanks for comments. Flip4Mac does not support 10.6.8.

re iskysoft, I saw that when browsing and it seems like it would work, do you have experience with it? I found it on the net but don't see any link for a cnet review and other user reviews.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 40264655
Haven't used it, but VLC works fine and is free.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1600 total points
ID: 40264659
And VLC is probably one of the best players for Windows and Mac.    It handles most common formats and has a great reputation in the tech world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 40264670
VLC is a "piece of cake" - thanks for that suggestion. Could not be easier.
0