?
Solved

Convert Citrix XVA file into something I can use in VMWare

Posted on 2014-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
5,881 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Hello,

I have a few XVA files exported from Citrix XEN server that I need to get running on a VMWare infrastructure.

How can I convert these XVA files into something that VMWare can use?  I cannot go back to the XEN environment and re-export or connect a VMWare stand-alone-converter to any of the running VM's, although I would have preferred to pull them in while they were running using the Stand Alone Converter Agent this way.

I have XVA files already on an external disk that I need to get into VMWare.  I'd like not to have to install a XEN server to do this, but I have read that it may be possible to run a XEN server nested inside of a VMWare server.  Is there a more direct way?  I have VSphere at my disposal, lots of storage, the Stand Alone Converter, and I've downloaded XenConverter, but it seems that this wants to pull a running server into XEN, not the other way around.

help is appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jkeegan123
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265148
Never tried this, but I found someone with some good clear directions that logically make sense to me
http://didyourestart.blogspot.com/2013/03/convert-xenserver-xva-to-vmdk-for.html?m=1

If this doesn't work, then you will probably have to load it into xen (which can be a vm itself) and use vmware converter like you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265784
2 steps:
Convert into RAW disk using qemu-img
Convert into VMDK using virtualbox
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 40289324
I ended up doing a V2V with VMWare Converter and the VM online.  BUT both of these solutions would have worked.  Thanks for the tips guys!
0