[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

migration windows 2008 to 2012

Posted on 2014-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
i have my windows 2008 server which is a DC. I have got another server which is 2012 server.

i need to do the followig

1) migrate from windows 2008 to windows 2012 and promote 2012 as main DC
2) format 2008 server and do clean install of windows 2008
3) make again 2008 as main DC and demote 2012 as ADC.

what are the suggested steps
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40264689
what is the purpose of this?  is there something wrong with the 2008 server?
is the 2008 server the only domain controller?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40264733
there were other ADCs but it is not active now.

presently this windows 2008 DC is the dns server as well.

the other server is a temporary server where we need to install 2012. This would be a temporary DC and following are the action plan

1) Migrate win 2008 to 2012 and make 2012 as temporary DC
2) Format 2008 server and install 2012 on this server and need to make this as permanent DC.



Hope the above info is clear.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40265700
sorry, it isn't clear
your original message stated "make again 2008 as main DC and demote 2012"
now you are saying the old 2008 server will be built as 2012 permanently and not rebuilding 2008
which is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40265765
in fact there was a mistake in my initial message.

the whole idea is our windows 2008 r2 is the main dc now and we need to format that and install win 2012.

before formatting that we need to do the following

1) install windows 2012 on a separate server , let us say srvr 2 (which can be done easily)
2) transfer the fsmo roles from windows 2008(srvr 1) to 2012 and make 2012 as main dc temporarily
3) clean format windows 2008 and install 2012 and finally make this as main dc.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 40265818
You can refer below link to promote windows 2012 server as DC.
http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/

After promoting move the FSMO role and point the client computer dns setting to windows 2012 server. Shutdown the Windows 2008 server to test that client are not facing issue. Once done with testing demote windows 2008 server and format and reinstall OS as per requirement.

Promote Windows 2008 server as DC and transfer the FSMO role to make it as FSMO role holder server. Point the dns setting of client to Windows 2008 server. Shutdown Windows 2012 server and test the env. Once you are looking good with windows 2008 DC demote the Windows 2012 server.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40347207
thanks a lot.
0