[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Customize SCOM for Help Desk

Posted on 2014-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
As I have noticed when installing SCOM 2012, I see a lot of alerts shown in Monitoring/Active Alerts.
If Help Desk users will see those alerts they will not stop calling the upper level Tiers.

So, as SCOM Administrator , I would like to create My own Monitors for CPU, Memory, Disk usage . I believe I already to know how to do that.

I might need help on how to create monitors for services, for instance if I have an Exchange server there might be one service that should not stop at any time while there might be another service if it stops then it is not important to raise an alert, the same applies for Domain controllers, Print Servers, CItrix servers, etc.....

After completing the previous tasks, I would like to make the rest of alerts invisible to Help Desk, but visible  for me as SCOM Admin, so that in the morning when I come to work, I will go through the alerts.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265250
What you're describing, I assume you'd want to define the SCOPE for certain groups of users.  
(And if it were me, I wouldn't start creating my own monitors for CPU, Memory, Disk etc.. I'd set overrides for groups of systems, or all systems, which would change the values for the warning and error levels.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40265694
The first time  you install Management Packs, you keep getting tons of alerts. I do not think Help Desk should see all those Alerts, otherwise they will keep calling Engineers at the middle of the night waking them up..

I believe Helps Desk should only know if the server is Down, if an important service has stopped, if there is Memory and/or CPU Bottleneck for long period of time, if Disk is nearing its full capacity...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40265722
I believe Creating Views might be the right way to go for...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew England earned 1000 total points
ID: 40344814
Create a new User Role for your helpdesk users.
On the Group Scope tab, unselect everything. Then go back through to select only the specific items you want them to see from your custom management packs. You can then use the Dashboards and Views tab to further customize what they see when logging in to SCOM.  Keep in mind that Dashboards and views will NOT limit notifications, only what they see in the console. It can help you to unclutter the SCOM console by eliminating Management Pack folders you don't want to see, but that need to be installed due to requisites or for notifications etc.

You could go another route however, and limit scope of what they are notified of, and their views, but allow them access, so if an issue comes up, they are able to dig deeper. It boils down to Access vs Education, and what you feel comfortable permitting other IT staff to see and do with SCOM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40361320
Thanks
0