Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I remove the black background from this link?

Posted on 2014-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-16
I have a site here:

http://www.rentawebguy.net/wgo/whats-new/page/2/

below the first house picture to the left of the "No Comments" link there is a black box. If you highlight this it says "Read More".

How do I remove the black background from this link?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Camillia
Camillia earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265023
You have a class "button" with background of black. Look at that and remove it. Make sure if that class is used in other places, that you test those and make sure they look right.

See attached screenshot
ee.png
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265024
Only one way you can do that.

You have a css file called style.css

Inside that file is a down arrow called menu-arrow:

	.sf-menu > li > a:hover,
	.sf-menu > li.sfHover > a,
	.sf-menu > li.current-menu-item > a{
		background:url(images/menu-arrow.gif) no-repeat 30% 100%;
		color:#00a265;
		}

Open in new window

           

That arrow basically tells your users what current page they are viewing.

So, if you don't like that color, remove the arrow and replace with your preferred color or remove it entirely.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 40265052
Thanks!
0