Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop display to 2x LCD monitors - What connection?

Posted on 2014-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hi,

I have an ASUS laptop (http://www.asus.com/Notebooks_Ultrabooks/N53SV/specifications/) and I'm looking to purchase 2x LCD monitors (22", 1920 X 1080).

The laptop has;
1x VGA
1x HDMI

The monitors I am looking at consist of;
1x VGA
1x DVI
1x Display Port

I'd like to maintain a digital connection however I cannot find anything online which supports HDMI split. Is my only option here to use VGA to Dual VGA?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:just4kix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Edward Cho
ID: 40265111
You can use HDMI to DP for one of them.

http://www.amazon.com/Startech-DP2HDMI-DisplayPort-Adapter-Converter/dp/B0017K6BDW

In theory, you can also use a HDMI splitter...

http://www.amazon.com/EnjoyGadgets-EGHSP1X2-Splitter-Amplifier-Display/dp/B00997MYR2

and then use HDMI to DP to convert that signal.  However, i've never personally tried it so i'm not sure if it'll work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:just4kix
ID: 40266114
With a HDMI splitter splitting the video, I'm reading online that only the same image will be outputted to both monitors. This is not what I am after. I am looking for the ability to extend the desktop.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40266438
don't believe everything you read, after hooking up the two monitors you'll have to go into display properties and set it extend or display the same image, its not automatic

its the same thing with VGA, you'd have to choose between extend or mirror
0