?
Solved

Can Blu ray 3D be viewed on DVD player?

Posted on 2014-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=380919634936&fromMakeTrack=true

Q1:
I'm considering buying the above but i only have DVD player & a normal 2D
(HD) TV.  Can the video be viewed ?  

Q2:
Must my DVD player support NTSC/PAL to view the above video?  Or this is
irrelevant?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40265155
Q1:
I'm considering buying the above but i only have DVD player & a normal 2D
(HD) TV.  Can the video be viewed ?  

- No - both because the DVD player won't know how to handle the format of the BluRay disc and because your display needs to be 3D capable.

Q2:
Must my DVD player support NTSC/PAL to view the above video?  Or this is
irrelevant?


Irrelevant given the answer to 1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40265168
Note that most blue rays you buy will come with a 3d version and normal version (also called the rainbow pack).

It actually says Blu Ray 3d + blu Ray.  If you have just a normal DVD player though you still won't be able to view it.  

If you have a blu-ray player I would confirm with the seller if there are 2 discs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40265998
> 2 discs
What's the purpose?  1 disc for 2D & 1 for 3D ?

I just got a set of 5 pcs of "Planet Earth" blu-ray discs :
all of them could be played on my DVD player & watched
on my 2D TV though I must say quality is not HD.

Curious if my blu ray discs are different in any way from
the ones Kyle have described
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 40266023
sunhux, you really need to check your hardware here.

BluRay disks require a BluRay player to playback.
If your 5 Disc Blue Planet BluRay set play in your disk drive then it's a BluRay drive (which can also play DVDs and CDs)

In your question you say you "only have a DVD player".

Which is it?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 932 total points
ID: 40267389
I suppose it MIGHT be remotely possible that you have a set of hybrid discs that contain DVD and Blu-ray content on the same discs.  From Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-ray_Disc#Ongoing_development

Japanese optical disc manufacturer Infinity announced the first "hybrid" Blu-ray Disc/(standard) DVD combo, to be released February 18, 2009. This disc set of the TV series "Code Blue" featured four hybrid discs containing a single Blu-ray Disc layer (25 GB) and two DVD layers (9 GB) on the same side of the disc.

However, when I look at amazon.co.uk I can only see a Blu-ray set:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Planet-Earth-Complete-Series-Blu-ray/dp/B000SKNIWE
and a DVD set:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Planet-Earth-Complete-Series-Disc/dp/B000EXZL4I
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 400 total points
ID: 40267534
Correct, one for 2d and one for 3d.  A 2D blu-ray player can't read a 3d disc.  So they give you both.

A normal dvd player can't do blu-rays.

If you have a 2d TV then the best you can get is blu-ray 2d.  

Also what's your output that you're using from the blu-ray to your tv?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40274166
I was sure my player is an LG DVD player because when I bought it, it's
stated on the box it's a DVD player/recorder.  Looks like the Planet Earth
Bluray discs (as the plastic box that holds them indicated they are bluray)
are hybrid discs
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40276379
You'll see much better quality if you get a Blu-ray player and output with an hdmi cable.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40281317
Thank you sunhux
0