Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to give permanent categories to emails in Outlook for intra-office messages

Posted on 2014-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24
There are 4 people in the office, which is using Outlook 2013. The head wants to send email to the staff with a custom category attached. He wants this category to be retained in the recipient's Outlook. They are using hosted Exchange.

The hosting company says that this is not a feature.

Is there a third-party application that can be used?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 40265620
There is no way to enforce the retention of a category.  In fact, by default Outlook removes categories from received messages.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40268634
In Outlook 2013 it's pretty easy to enable the retention of categories. Just set SendPersonalCategories DWORD registry value to 1 (in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook\Preferences registry key) or configure it using GPO for required users.

The other problem is Exchange. In order them not to be cleared, you need to execute the following PowerShell command:
Set-TransportConfig -ClearCategories $False

Open in new window

This is what your Exchange provider has to do.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40268677
thims,

Will those setting prevent the recipient from deleting/altering the categories themselves, or will those settings only stop Outlook/Exchange from removing the categories automatically?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40268913
This will only stop O/E from clearing the categories. There is no way to prevent users from altering categories in Outlook items (including messages), of course. And this is done for a reason: categories is a very personal tool. It is a bad practice to use company-wide categories for messages (shared calendars are ok, though).
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40271274
Would there be a third-party product that might do this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40271606
There's no way to prevent a user from deleting or altering categories.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40281601
I appreciate the technical information provided.
0