Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can only run/save one .c file at a time in this c++ project

Posted on 2014-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
I am trying to run 1.c because xxx.c has errors

I tried run without debug
run with debug

and every time I am told of xxx.c errors

note:
I am using visual studio express 2013 and the only way I know how to create a .c file is to add to source directory
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 40265253
1.c is not posted. What exact error messages are you getting?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 40265292
What is written in xxx.c? Something is wrong there. So you r getting error. There is nothing to do with 1/n no of .c files to compile/execute.What's the error msg?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40265355
I am doing tutorials to learn
Sometimes one file has an error, so I want to move on to the next chapter without caring what previous file error is

1.c has no errors
xxx.c (and other files I create) have errors
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 40265360
where is this tutorial is? I don't think it's a programing error related to the Zone you have posted.
Please be specific. What link you are using for study? Is it Experts exchange or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40265369
youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bf8a6IC1dE8&list=PL2_aWCzGMAwLZp6LMUKI3cc7pgGsasm2_&index=8

short tutorials about pointers in c
I am using visual studios for c++
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 40265378
>> xxx.c (and other files I create) have errors
Post the code having errors, and provide the exact compiler errors that you are getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40265562
I do not know how to get to xxx.c
because I went to solution explorer->consoleApplication1(my project)->source files->and right click on xxx.c->exclude from project

This is a quick fix, that allows debugging/running of one file 1.c
but I think
exclude from project
is time consuming if I get 30+ files
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 40265601
You should be able to get the file back into the project if you want by hitting source files->and right click on Add -> Existing Items...
Then select xxx.c and it will reappear in your project.
Just be sure that there is only one main() function in your project if you have more than one source file.

How are you getting 30+ files?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40266836
okay, toggle on toggle off files

I do not have 30+ files yet

Thanks.
0