[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RD Connection Broker Failing

Posted on 2014-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
So on a new SBS2011 migration, I have woken up to a stopped RD Connection broker service. When I try to start it, it immediately stops and generates the event (ID: 898):

RD Connection Broker service failed to start. HRESULT = 0x88130013.

Open in new window


Any ideas will be great!

Also I have figured it out that an update may be causing it. (KB2546250) I tried to talk to Microsoft and they wanted £400 before even looking at it. The update will not uninstall and the KB article says once installed it cannot be removed. Any ideas here?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhys Hudson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40265473
Remove the Connection broker role, reboot and then reinstall the role
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhys Hudson
ID: 40265500
Already tried this one.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40265615
I am not in an immediate position to fire up my lab VM, but I don't recall RDCB being a default role on SBS. And, in fact, because of how RWA works. Installing other RD roles breaks things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhys Hudson
ID: 40270100
You god! I compared with another SBS 2011 install and removed the appropriate role services. Now working perfectly. Thanks so much!!!!
0