[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email displays nothing when sent from OWA

Posted on 2014-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
So a really strange one here!

I have a user that uses OWA 2010 100% of the time and since upgrading to 2010 from 2003, she has been receiving complaints from some recipients receiving the email but with no content. (no text, nothing). I tested what she was doing on the admin account of OWA and sent myself (external account) an email. When I received it in outlook 2013, it displayed fine. However, when i view it on my iPhone, it gets a message snippet which it displays in the list of emails but upon opening the email, nothing is displayed. I have reviewed the email source and nothing looks different.

Does anyone have any ideas here? Really got me stumped this one! :)

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:Rhys Hudson
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40265476
send as plain text and text, also check your signatures
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40265511
Hi,

I would also check your MIME settings.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/management-administration/Explaining-Exchange-Message-formats.html

There may be some issues with the type of encoding used by OWA and other mail clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhys Hudson
ID: 40270265
Changed to plain text and it worked. Thank you.
0