[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best cloud backup solution for Microst Server running SQL and Storing Document Images

Posted on 2014-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-28
I am looking for a solution to provide automated off site backup for a Server.

The server runs SQL and it is also used for storing the repository image files for a document storage application names Laserfiche.

Large number of files and a couple of database backup files that are 33GB.

Any suggestions as to service providers, applications and backup strategy plans would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:armgon
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40266247
What are your criteria for deciding what is best?

How quickly do you want to be able to recover the data to your servers? Do you want to be able to recover to the cloud? How important is the cost to backup and recover? Track record of the service? Stability of the companies? Do you need to manage your own encryption keys to ensure privacy of your data? How frequently do you want to take a backup? Are you looking for an integrated service, or are you willing to possibly saving some money by combining software with cloud based storage but you are the systems integrator?

Note that your database backups are fairly large. What do they compress down to? 33 GB is a large amount to move over the WAN on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 40266458
In addition to the great comment from Kevin.
1) Do you have a local backup already  ?  I would not depend on a cloud based backup as a primary, unless you are willing to have recovery take days, not hours.
2) Some Cloud backups, allow you to send in a disk with your initial backup files and then do just incrementals. Good for some kinds of data , not good for others. Recovery can be a loooong process. You need to identify  each type of data and have a recovery plan in place.

Backup solutions methodology online and offline  - or a combination.

1) you need to look into full vs. incremental, vs differential backups.

2) How much data changes daily ?

3) How much bandwidth to the internet ?

Also see if any of these ( Symantec, etc ) offer services for online backups.

You can usually download a 30 - 60 day working version from all major players.

Also - What about bare metal restore option.
0