?
Solved

how can I retrieve the data off of a failed brand new 4 TB drive

Posted on 2014-08-16
46
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Good afternoon experts,

This is BlackThanos with yet another fubar situation I have put myself in. One would think that after a couple of failures with new drives, I would simply buy two of everything and clone, clone , clone, but alas , I cant afford two 4 TB drives.

Lets get started:

I purchased a WDBFJK0040HBK-NESN 4 TB My Book external harddrive in late June:

!
I proceeded to combine all of my data from older drives ( comic books, ebooks, technology books, movies, music, etc...) onto the new drive. I still have all of the old drives and do not relish the thought of RMA'ing this drive to do the same thing all over again. To be clear , I still have all the data, albeit on different hard drives. My reasoning for moving to the new drive is because the older drives are just that, OLD!!!!!

Some History:

I have been using this drive since June of this year , I have added more data to it and the remaining disk space before the failure was about 786 GIGs. I was comfortable with not adding anymore data as I have had issues with filling up drives to capacity. So for the past month now , I have only been accessing the drive and watching my movies, learning VMware, Hyper-V, Xenserver, and reading scifi ebooks.  When I am done accessing the drive, I always eject from the "Safely Remove Hardware and Eject Media" Icon on the bottom right hand side of my windows 8.1 computer.

!
This way I can turn the drive off when it is not in use.  When I turn it back on , the drive spins up and brings back the drive letter and life is good.


To my problem:

Today when I plugged the drive in there was absolutely no power coming from the  WDBFJK0040HBK-NESN 4 TB My Book external hard-drive. I tested the power cable on another external drive and it came up with no problem, because my  initial thought was the power cable was bad. Not the case. I even contacted WD before I tested the cable on another external drive and they were going to send me a one time courtesy power cable. I called them back and told them not to send it because the cable was good. Now I narrowed it down to the drive inside the 4TB Book or the external connections going into the drive. I obtained permission from WD to take the 4TB Book apart to see if the drive was defective. I put the drive into a computer with a sata connection and the bios saw all 4TB, but my data was MIA. The partitions look like this:

UnallocatedPartions.png
So in short, the drive is good, but the data is gone. If I use  one of the data recovery solutions from a previous question : http://www.experts-xchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28230025.html

It will probably take a long time to recover the data , if at all. we've been here before guys, what do you recommend in the this case of a 4TB drive. I really don't want to lose the data.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 27
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
46 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40265519
You may be able to recover your data using Getdataback:
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40265544
If the drive was encrypted then you will need the encryption key to acccess the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265558
the drive was not encrypted
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265560
There is not repair utility to bring the data back from an unallocated state???
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40265566
" Today when I plugged the drive in there was absolutely no power coming from the  WDBFJK0040HBK-NESN 4 TB My Book external hard-drive."

"I put the drive into a computer with a sata connection and the bios saw all 4TB,"

This indicates that the HDD case interface has failed.

If you cannot Replace the HDD case then:

Try to recover the partition first with;
http://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm

If that does not work then;

You stated that:
 "I still have all the data, albeit on different hard drives"

RMA or replace the HDD then copy the data to the new HDD will be your easiest & best solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265612
that's the direction I am looking into, partition restore , barring that , RMA and then spend days copying all that data back onto the new 4TB that WD will send me. The second option of RMA still leaves me short of data, but I guess some data recovery is better than none.  I am concerned about future purchases of drives greater than 2TB, as they have caused some very bothersome issues, including but not limited to formating at NTFS or GPT.  

Thoughts?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265625
EaseUS Partition Recovery doesn't support 4TB drives. Bummer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265628
If I format the drive into one big partition , will I be forced to use GPT and will data loss occur.

Thoughts???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40265638
You can recover you data using photo rec

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec

and to answer your question it doesn't only recover photos but also your files
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265646
nattygreg,
please read the original post. The 4TB drive which  was once a single partition is no to unallocated partitions. Photorec doesn't even recognize the unallocated partitions on the 4TB drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265648
Do any you recommend formating the drive and giving it a drive letter , therbye making it accessible to EasUS. I dont know, probably do more harm than good. .
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265667
interesting... I downloaded EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0 Trial and it seems to be working of the lost partition and so far it has scanned 9455 files with 10:32.30 hours remaining. I wonder if it will force me to buy the full product. I am willing to do that as long as I don't have to go through another 10 hours.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40265833
just a question - i saw the disk has 2 partitons of about 2 Tb each - is that correct?
here is how i handle disk problems :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265843
Correct nobus,
Before I took the MY Book WD drive out of it's casing it was seeing all of the disk space as one drive , not two unallocated partitions. I will take a look at your link , but my restore from Easus is still going with over 9 hours remaining. I dont know what the final results will be , but it looks like its building the original file structure. Whether I can move the data to a different destination is a whole other challenge. I will look at your link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40265851
Nobus,
I read your link , and while all information is useful, I don't think it applies to me. you mentioned several tools such as spinrite and other to get the data back. Well, I am already in the process of using EasUs to restore my data. Its taking a long time , but I have the time to spare. what I would have liked to here from you is that there is a way to get those two unallocated 2TB partitions to be one partition again with all the data in tact. That is my only goal. I understand the the inception of Drives over 2TB ( Mine being 4TB), adds a level a complexity in getting them back up and running because they depend more on GPT than MBR. I guess when I took out the drive from the 4TB MY BOOk, I proved that the drive was good , but the data was somehow messed up by putting it into  a machine with sata ports. To be clear , the drive was seen in the BIOS as a 4TB drive. If I loose all of the data with the failure of Easuse to recovery it, I will simply Format it and then RMA to get a new 4TB MY BOOK. However, I am concerned that the same thing will occur once I start putting data back on the new drive. This is a veritable catch 22..!!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40265989
What OS is on the PC you have connected the disk to to salvage the data? Did you do anything that could have written to the disk and thus converted it to a MBR disk? If the OS is XP, then at least the 32 bit version doesn't support GPT disks, and that could be the reason the disk shows up as 2 partitions. So make sure your OS is at least Windows Vista, or a Linux distribution, as those OS's support GPT disks. I'd suggest you boot the PC to which the disk is connecting with a knoppix Livecd, then check if you can see the files on the disk. If not, open a terminal within knoppix and start testdisk to scan it for data.

http://knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40266049
you misunderstood
spinrite and HDDREGENERATOR are not Data recovery tools - but they can make  the disk readable again in many cases (60%)
i found GDB the best data recovering soft - in case  you need to buy one
and Rindi's suggestion can save you even that - if it can read the data
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40266334
Rindi,
when i connected the drive to a computer as an internal drive, the bios saw all 4TB. When the system booted, it was into Windows 8.1, which support 64 archetecture and GPT disk. It still saw the drives as to unallocated partitions. To your point about Knoppix , once I see the results of the EASEUS recovery completed, I will look into that, but using testdisk is not something I am willing to do. There simply too many options for my littel brain to feel comfortable with. Now if they had a GUI version that was just point and click and saw the data, I will use it in a heartbeat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40266345
Thanks for the clarification nobus. After EaseUse is done ( now going on 13 hours) , and proves unsuccessful, i will look at GetBackData (GBD). I am still leary of tools like hddgenerator and spinrite, because I like simple. Both of these products seem pretty complex and involve a deep understanding of them. I don't have the time to spend learning about them. Its bad enough the the data recovery tool that I am using is taking hours to complete, but I will add both spinrite and hddgenerator to my toolset for future use and testing, so I can understand how to use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40266784
EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0 Trial was a bust, it didn't do the job. I will now try GBD
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40267044
don't forget HDDRegenerator - it recovered many drives for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40268372
Is HDDRegenerator intuitive? I hate having a lot of Linux like commands to go thru (assuming HDDRegenerator is command line driven .
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40269554
the latest you can run from windows - but i prefer the dos like style
and it's easy to use : it displays all drives it sees- you select the one you need tested
then tell it to run scan and repair (proposed) - then scan from sector 0 (also proposed)
that's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40274656
What if I've already  used EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro, which took about 48 hours. I original said it was a bust , but it just takes so d#@n long. The file structure is there , but all the files have been placed outside of the file structure and are individual files. Here are some pictures to visualize what has happened.

BADFILES

Can I assume these are bad files since the bad the red b is associated with them or can I fix the bad files by some other means?

!

FilesToRestore

I have about 16247 files that equate to 4044gb. As the previous graphic explains, a lot of files were marked with d and the rest seem good. I don't know what the ratio of good to bad files is , but it seems I can recover a lot of data still. Also a lot of the files have been given arbitrary names, even some of the one  not marked with d.

!
LostFiles1 has the majority of the 4004gb to restore, (about 15,576 of 3736.82gb).
Lostfiles2 and Raw have only about 671  of 307.22gb  between them to restore.


!
!
!
I have performed some sporadic recovery of both the files with the d associated with them and the ones without the d, and my original assessment holds true. The files with the d when recovered will not play and the ones without the d are just fine. Is there no way to fix the d marked files?  Also I have exported the scan status list.I don't relish spending another two days recovering files if the recover function fails. Presumably the exported scan with load and put me back in a position where I can continue the recovery without re-scanning (Or so I hope).

In summary Nobus and Experts, would it be worth my time to run HDDgenerator to see if the whole
drive can be put back into its original state?? Dont know if I am making sense with this comment, since I dont know or have never used HDDGenerator, Or should I stick with EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro ( Wasnt very espensive to buy) and get what data I can and call it a day????

Advice, thoughts......?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1200 total points
ID: 40275112
"Is there no way to fix the d marked files?"
No.

 "would it be worth my time to run HDDgenerator to see if the whole
drive can be put back into its original state??"

No.

My only suggestion ( if you consider the extra time+ expense worth while) is to try Get Data Back which is a far superior recovery program.

https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40275212
Micheal,
thank you for your assessment of Easuse v.s. Get Data Back. I am going to purchase Get Data Back now to see if I get better results. I wont close this ticket until I have tried  it. Please stay tuned...!!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40275613
>>  would it be worth my time to run HDDgenerator to see if the whole  drive can be put back into its original state??"   <<    imo YES
THIS is WHY : it recovered yesterday another drive for me
run the trial on the whole disk -  it will take several hours (it says how much after approx 1 min) and check if it finds , and repairs a sector  - then buy it to run completely

but it is your decision
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40275667
You don't have to buy getdataback just yet. Use the free trial to scan your disk, and if it finds the data you need recovered, then buy it so you can copy it off.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40277033
While HDD Regenerator is great at recovering bad sectors (usually for only a temporary period), it does not guarantee that the sectors data has not been currupted
However Get Data Back uses similar algorithims to both recover bad sectors and then attempt to recover any data that is found.

Get Data Back offers a try before you buy recovery scan and analysis.

Best of luck for full recovery...lost data ( IE. lost loved posessions suck )
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40277939
still restoring from EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro. It's only 1/4 of the way done. If I wasn't desperate to get the data back I wouldn't go through this pain. I hope when I use Get Backdata , I get better results and quicker.

Stay tuned....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40278032
The results should be better, it is the best product available for this. But it won't be quicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40278190
I took a bite of the cookie , so I might as well eat it all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40281844
WOW. EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro  took three days to recover over 3TB. Now that I have time on my hands, the days to complete the recovery is not the the problem. The problem with EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro is that it indeed recovers the file structure , but the files are all outside of the file structure and listed as individual files ( over 15,000 files to potentially put back in their respective file structured directories. I don't want to do this, so I am now trying GetBackdata ( paid version. the wife thinks I'm crazy for buying before trying, but I have a thirty day money back guarantee. Nuff Said.

Plus many of the files in EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro are corrupted.

Now I am trying GetBackdata and it seems to be keeping the files with the file structure , but the time issue is still the biggest obstacle. It is only at 10% and has been running since last night for about 9 hours now. Stay tuned experts, the end is near....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40282337
GetBackdata  21%  done. Seems a bit quicker the  EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40282415
Good luck.
I just want to check that you have read the "how to Guides" in the sub-link from the link in my first post:
Michael-Best2014-08-17 at 07:41:12ID: 40265519

Heres the links:
https://www.runtime.org/howto.htm
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery.htm


You must copy the recovered files over to another Hard Drive (do not copy or write anything onto the 4TB dirve that you are recovering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40282470
Of course  Michael,

It may seem as if this is my first time on the merry go round , but I did get an additional 4tb drive and bought another, so I can see the results of both EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro  and GetBackdata . So , I am essentially working with 3 4TB drives, the bad one and the ones that are being recovered by GetBackdata   and EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro  respectively. I made quite an investment to get my data back , so this should give you some idea of how important it is. The nice thing about  WD , i will be able to RMA the bad drive and get the hold of $xxx off my credit card.
Whichever 4TB drive yields the best results , that one will be my primary and the other will be my backup, as I will clone the good data over the not so good data.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40282939
Good to get your feedback.
I was Just making sure because you stated in your question:
 "I cant afford two 4 TB drives."

Best of luck with the best recovery software on the market ie: Getdataback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40283074
So far,

You are preaching to the choir.  Getbackdata is at 34%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40284461
So far,

  Getbackdata is at 45%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40285538
So far,

  Getbackdata is at 62%
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40285933
it takes his time..
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40287123
the verdict is in: even though Getbackdata takes as long as EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard 8.0  Pro to recovery, the results form the latter are outstanding and five stars above what I recovered from the former. Points to be allocated now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40287131
Pro: Getbackdata Rocks.
Con. Slow as molasses.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40287243
at least you have your data; tx for feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40288352
I am stoked. Thanks nobus. getting the data back all that counted.  

Yaaayy GETBACKDATA, it saved the day.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40288379
i always have more than 1 backup
0