?
Solved

Crossforest move from Ex2003 to Ex2010

Posted on 2014-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi,
There are 2 different domains aaa..com and bbb.com.
40 users.
aaa.com has Ex2003 server.
bbb.com has Ex2010 server.
I don't want to run ADMT or any other scripts to move users/computers.
I will run utility (profile wizard) on each PC to join to new domain keeping old user profile.
So I will have initially user Jack Daniels without mailbox in new domain and Jack Daniels with mailbox in old domain.
Can I move Jack's mailbox to new server and then connect it to Jacks account in new domain?
Can it be done without setting a trust between domains?
Method with psf files I know.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:D_Batona
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265696
I don't want to run ADMT or any other scripts to move users/computers.
do you want a script to move the mailbox? If not then  you have to look for third party software such as from Quest else you ask the user to export old email (including contact, calendar, task and etc) to PST format.

On new domain, create a new mailbox and use the New-MailboxImportRequest

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459261(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40265727
with only 40 users, i would manually do pst files
quest tools are good but probably not worth it with that number of users
i had done that before following a company merger and worked fine

Can I move Jack's mailbox to new server and then connect it to Jacks account in new domain?

cross-forest mailbox moves were not available until exchange 2010; can't do it with 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40266514
 cross-forest mailbox moves were not available until exchange 2010; can't do it with 2003

It does not look like  those guys think so:

http://eightwone.com/2010/02/04/cross-forest-mailbox-move/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40266559
that involves creating a trust; you asked about not doing that
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40266623
I see..
Actually export /import to PST is better then those scripts they tried to run without success.
I just realized what scary me : it is moving all users in 1 weekend...
What if I set new Exchange 2010 as receiving/sending server and old Exchange 2003 will connect Exchange 2010?
Then I can export one mailbox to PST , recover it on Ex 2010 and hack user profile on his PC to wake up in new domain.
Couple of them per day would work.
The issue as I see both Exchange servers have certificate installed fro the same external domain -- goga.com
Ex 2003 is in aaa.goga.com internal domain and Ex 2010 is in bbb.goga.com internal domain but both has to accept email for goga.com
Any link to "how to" ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40266872
Since they are on different exchange org and both have same accepted which goga.com, you have to ask user to move the PST before weekend.

Then on weekend, create the mailbox for 40 users, change the MX records to point to new exchange server:

Priority      MX               Server
10             goda.com     Exchange 2010

On coming Monday, you have to ask user to create new outlook profile to point to Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40267790
So there is no way to make 2 Ex servers receiving email for goga.com for different users even with setting trust between domains?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40269312
The main point here is you used same external domain. You have to think about MX records, say you create addtional MX records.

Priority     MX                       Server
10            goga.com            Exchange 2010
20            goga.com            Exchange 2003

The mail from outside to user1@goga.com, it will look for MX with lowest priority so based on above, mail to be received by Exchange 2010.

Say you remained the existing MX, mail will route to Exchange 2003 1st, to route mail for mailbox exist on Exchange 2010, you have to create a connector.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123546(v=exchg.141).aspx

For me as you have only 40 users, it would be easier and faster to do fully cutover on weekends :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40269323
Yes,
I will go with 1 weekend solution.
Actually I can make contacts on new Ex 2010 and forward them to user accounts left on Ex 2003.
For those who left for next weekend :)
Question is closed.
0