[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to control TV picture size when Samsung Netbook runs downloaded TV player files

Posted on 2014-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
I have a Samsung Netbook N150Plus 2GB RAM with 'Windows7 Starter' OS.

I can download BBCi TV programs to the netBook, and view them on my TV screen.
However, NetBook>Control Panel>Display does not enable me to adjust the size of the TV picture, to fill the TV screen.
Is there a work-around?

I am thinking of installing Linux Mint on a sector of this this Netbook HD to speed up applications.
If I did that, would this provide the required adjustment of the size of my TV picture?

Thanks, Kelvin
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 40266031
I used to access this option from the nvidia control panel when I had the TV connected to my capture card
in there was a setting to enable full screen on 2ndary monitor
Is the TV listed as a secondary screen?
go to control panel all Nvidia Control Panel.
What's your video card?  Look in it's manager
Borrowed off the web
http://www.user.dccnet.com/ckeogh/advanced.jpg
http://www.tweakguides.com/images/NVFORCE_4.jpg
 Read up in the nvidia help section it states 8 series cards do not support full screen video display on secondary display, these high end cards can be disappointing with such advancements.
I also note Windows7 Starter' OS. < could also be limitations?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:acseven
acseven earned 668 total points
ID: 40266032
Hi,

The problem is that your computer graphics card works at different resolutions than those of your TV screen. This affects image in two aspects: loss of detail (working with low resolutions) and cropped image output (in probably every resolution).

TVs usually work at resolutions like 720p (1280x720) or 1080p (1920x1080), both of which are 16:9 resolutions.

Your graphics card needs to be outputting a resolution similar to that if you want to see the image perfectly fitting the screen without distortion.

If those resolutions aren't available, the next easy solution is to use your TV set's screen aspect ratio settings to force filling the screen. TV's usually have more than one option for this.

Below is the link of Samsung's official information on using external monitors, including resolutions available:
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/howtoguide/N0000136/3743/30370

Cheers
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40266082
Windows 7 starter is a rather crippled OS, there isn't much you can can adapt there. But also most netbooks are rather limited in their hardware, often their display won't go beyond 1024x600 resolutions. Some netbooks have a better GPU based on NVidia, and those can sometimes be tweaked to display a higher virtual resolution than your actual display supports. But those are "high-end" netbooks, and they wouldn't come with Windows 7 starter in the first place.

So I doubt you'll get any better results with Linux Mint or another Linux distro. But I still do think using Linux would be a better option for other things.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 40266128
Thanks for three complementary and informative comments
Kelvin4
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40267039
Glad to help Kelvin4 thankyou..
0