[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which is the closest extension to W3 Total Cache for Joomla?

Posted on 2014-08-17
19
Medium Priority
?
2,124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Hi all? I have a Linux VPS all set up with Varnish, Memcache and APCu. I also have accounts on Cloudflare and Amazon CloudFront, which I already use with my other Wordpress sites through W3 Total Cache. That is an amazing pluging that does it all in one.

Is there anything similar, free or commercial, for Joomla that could bring together Varnish, various types of caching taking advantag of Memcache/APCu, CDN, Cloudflare, minifying+gzip compression, etc?

If there is no one system that does it, perhaps a combination that someone had tried and could suggest that might make my Joomla sites as efficient and fast as my Wordpress ones?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40266017
By the way I've tried Jbetolo and it does only a few of these things (minifying, gzipping, compressing HTML) but I could never get CDN working on it. I also tried to use Memcache through Joomla's configuration, but not Varnish or Cloudflare.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40266981
Joomla is fast and efficient without 10 caches in front of it.

You get on CDN via rewrite rules normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40280257
I am sorry I disagree with you. Joomla is actually is a very heavy and slow system that needs a lot of difficult optimization using a series of plugins that often have conflicts with each other. Features on JCHoptimize do not correspond to those on Jbetolo and they don't work together. Jbetolo CDN is nearly impossible to get working (I haven't succeeded so far). Varnish 4 on joomla is bitch as I can't even login with it on, and when you DO get it working then puring vanish becomes a serious issue once modifications are made. Mod_security is another problem with joomla when on. Getting APCu or memcache working along with JCHoptimize or Jbetolo is another problem. Cloudlfare and Cloudfront have to be handled with separate plugins. The only varnish plugin does not exist for version 3.x of Joomla. Some of these plugins conflict with each other. You see where I am going with this? To get Joomla optmized (high rating on GTMetrix) you will need a series of extensions and I was hoping someone here had nailed down a working combination that he might want to share. Just with the default cache and Gzip on, which is what joomla can do on its own, GTMetrix rating is often in the D:D zone. What makes me even sadder is that there is nothing out there for joomla like W3 Total Cache that does it all in one...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40280266
You do not need any joomla extensions. You can optimize content delivery in apache and optimize php in php.ini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40280270
Have you got any optimizations you want to share with me?
thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40280273
Maybe you are willing to share apache or php versions?
Say joomla.org has both scores in gtmetrix at about 70%
If they enable compression(mod_deflate or mod_gzip), recompress site images(with command line tools) and add cache hints (mod)expires) it gets to 90% or better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40280275
Server version: Apache/2.4.7 (Ubuntu)
PHP 5.5.9-1ubuntu4.3 (cli)
thx
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40280278
1) compression:
https://httpd.apache.org/docs/current/mod/mod_deflate.html

3) cache hints:
https://httpd.apache.org/docs/current/mod/mod_expires.html

Do you have any problems with resource usage on server? Really?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40280358
Both mods were already on on my server.
Problems with resource usage? Could you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40280362
Having modules installed on server does not optimize content delivery by any means. Please follow documentation examples to enable them.
1)
Compress only a few types
AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE text/html text/plain text/xml text/css text/javascript application/javascript
3)
ExpiresActive On
ExpiresByType text/html "access plus 1 month 15 days 2 hours"
ExpiresByType image/gif "modification plus 5 hours 3 minutes"


Since you asked - your server has sufficient resources and PHP optimisation is not needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40280458
I did that but still I don't get the jump in improvement I get on a wordpress installation with and without w3 Total Cache.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40280614
You need to check that gtmetrix report on each change.
Enable caching of all types that you should be caching
Once you are clean on that enable compression on all file types that should be compressed.

Can you share address of (test?) website you have so I can gelp with exact tests that are failing. As for now i am assuming you run drupal.org i.e. no tamplates no themes etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 40282758
While I am not the expert on server side caching that the other experts here are...  Check into Jotcache.  Jotcache extension at extensions.joomla.org

Jotcache has had an upgrade in the past month or so and might have the features you are looking for.

I've used it on a large site and it has a lot of options.  Perhaps the other Joomla experts here have had more extensive experience with Jotcache and can jump in.

...Rowby
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40282798
Cache is one side of the story. If you want to minify all content there is mod_pagespeed from google that does it on apache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40282826
I already have that as well.
What I am trying to get working with the Joomla is Varnish Cache, Sucuri, Cloudflare and Cloudfront, apart from APCu support and gzipping resources.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40282854
Varnish and squid are transparent. No config needed.
I dont think cloudflare has plugin for joomla, so you are left with making your own rewriter that links to cloudflared images.
I think you can install apcu with apt-get and it is active with some reasonable defaults right away (or prove me wrong)
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40287784
Hi Gheist
Thanks for all the help and suggestions.
If there are no further takers in a few days, and I've asked for attention on this question, then you may have the points. I will keep experimenting till I find an optimal solution using your suggestions, my existing optimizations and new findings. If it works and you are interested I'd be happy to share.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40287811
I am well off public CDN use. So I shared what I have to deal with. probably you will learn tricks by doing like I did, good luck
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40292525
There is no one system.

If you are looking for the fastest setup then install nGinx and get rid of Apache - nGinx is far faster than Apache and when used with Varnish should make the site fly - if you have very little hole punching in Varnish then everything should be getting served from memory. If you have an issue with server restarts then use the disk based version of Varnish, not as fast as using RAM but at least you will have persistence between restarts to precompiled pages.

Gzip should be done by the server automatically as long as it is enabled in the server config

Same with APC - install, allocate memory and done.

Google has a minify "plugin" - http://code.google.com/p/minify/

CDN - http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/performance/content-networking/14438
0