?
Solved

Fibre Channel Adapter gone after update esx 5.1 to 5.5

Posted on 2014-08-17
17
Medium Priority
?
2,831 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
After upgrading one of our esx hosts from 5.1 to 5.5 (update1, rollup 2) the server does not see the fibre channel adapter. looking at the back of the server, the FC Adapter is powered. Looking in the bios i see the FC Adapter, but Esx does not. I've checked if it's compatible with esx and it is. We already upgraded one server before and that went fine.

The server is a HP DL360 G6, with a HP StorageWorks FC2142 4Gb PCI-e (other servers that are still on 5.1 see the adapter as a LPe1150 4 GB Fibre Channel Host Adapter)
0
Comment
Question by:Lennart Giaccotto
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40266092
Hi, I don't think the HP DL360 G6 is still supported by VMware for ESXi 5.5, though that being said, the FC adapter should still work according to the compatibility guide.

Did you use the same iso/install media as the previous server? Is there a difference between servers (versions/brands)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Giaccotto
ID: 40266097
Hi There,

I don't see that the DL360 G6 is not supported anymore by VMWare, if so could you please post a link?

I've used the same iso for both machines. Both machines are identical. the iso is the default installation. (no hp brand)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40266112
This happens a lot, especially with FC adaptors, VMware drop them from the latest releases.

The HP ProLiant DL360 G6 is on the HCL for ESXi 5.5 and 5.5 U1.

see here

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

that's not the issue, support for the FC adaptor maybe dropped, check the HCL...

also you may need to add the driver....

Are you using the HP OEM version of VMware ESXi 5.5 or the download from VMware, it makes a big difference....

HP OEM version has all the drivers for HP, VMware does not, and you may need to add the driver.

HP ESXi 5.5 here....

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/software/vmware/esxi-image.html

The FC adaptor is on the HCL....

this is the driver version...

lpfc820 version 8.2.3.1-127vmw

see here

http://vibsdepot.hp.com/hpq/recipes/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40266122
Andrew is right, DL360G6 is still on the list, my bad ...  Sorry ...

It'll just be a driver issue like Andrew suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Giaccotto
ID: 40266146
Ok, i've installed a clean installation of the hp branded iso onto the same host. the installation was succesfull but the fc adapter still isnt visible. I'm still in Evaluation mode, but that shouldn't make a difference should it?

I've also checked the bios if it sees the fc card, and it does. It calls it a HP StorageWorks FC2142 4Gb PCI-e.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40266155
does your HP version contain driver...

lpfc820 version 8.2.3.1-127vmw
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Giaccotto
ID: 40266159
It's the latest version from HP, but how can i be sure?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40266187
check the included drivers, health status or hardware status, under the Host, Configuration

this is also the latest driver

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=DT-ESXI55-EMULEX-LPFC-1022617&productId=353

for Lp11xxxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Giaccotto
ID: 40266196
If i look in the hp branded installation of esx i don't see it. i do see the Emulex lpfc 10.0..725.203, but if look to non hp branded installation of esx (the default installation), i do see it, but the version is a bit newer;

version lpfc820
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lennart Giaccotto
ID: 40266258
After Manual installing the driver it showed up within esx :-)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40266306
don't forget to upgrade the firmware as well, there's been lots of issues if not upgrading firmware (not drivers) on the NICS and HBAs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Giaccotto
ID: 40266507
Thanks for the tip! I've never done that before to be honoust. Is there a 'how to' available?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40266527
Insert the latest HP Firmware DVDROM, BOOT the server from the DVD ROM and Follow the Wizard and Update ALL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Giaccotto
ID: 40266600
Ah right, could it be that of i Did that in the first place the fc adapter was visible? Cause i still don't understand how it was poasible for the first server to succeed and the second server to fail while they are identical and used the same installation. Only difference is that the first server was purchased and prepped a year later (give or take)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40266619
Firmware can make a big difference....

difficult to tell, without comparing your servers specifications and details....

We always ensure, that the Server's Firmware is up to date, before we deploy the OS. (even an upgrade!)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40266843
We've had many issues with the G6 and G7s after 5.1 to 5.5 upgrades especially with the FC HBAs and 10GB NICs.  We baselined the issue by upgrading some hosts with new drivers and still had issue. After upgrading all firmware all the issues went away.
0