[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disable WiFi when Ethernet connected to laptop?

Posted on 2014-08-17
14
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-29
I'd like to configure the WiFi to become disabled when the employee docks their laptop at work and a cabled LAN connection is established.
0
Comment
Question by:msretailit
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40266118
If the machine has been set up properly, this is always automatic.

If you need to, you can go into the advanced properties of the wired Network adapter and set it to a higher priority.

I use wireless extensively, but if I plug in an Ethernet cable, it always takes priority.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40266130
Also a BIOS setup option and with some manufacturers they have their own utility installed to do this (I know both Dell and HP offer this through QuickKeys/QuickSet).
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40266157
I believe the wifi actually does not get disabled, Usually, the ethernet connection has a higher preference (lower metric). I believe this is John hurst meant.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40266165
The Wi-Fi will remain on, but it will not connect if Ethernet is active
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40266270
the wifi will connect if a wireless connection known by the laptop is present.  The traffic might not leave through that connection, but both will be active and functional
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40266293
Step 1
Press “Windows-R” to open a Run dialog box on the Windows 7 computer.

Step 2
Type “ncpa.cpl” in the Run field, and then click “OK” to launch the Network Connections control panel applet.

Step 3
Click the “Advanced” tab in the top navigation menu to open the Advanced menu.

Step 4
Click the “Advanced Settings” option to open the Advanced Settings dialog box.

Step 5
Click the “Wi-Fi” entry, and then click the downward-pointing green arrow to move the wireless connection down in the priority list. Move the “Wi-Fi” entry below the “Ethernet” entry. The Ethernet entry automatically moves to the top to set the wired connection priority higher than the all other connections.

Step 6
Click “OK” and close the dialog box. The wireless connection will now yield to the wired LAN connection.

Note: If you don’t want to manually configure your network connections, you can download and install a VB script from Microsoft Technet that will automatically disable your wireless connection in Windows 7 when Ethernet is active (see Resources)...

If you want utilities : https://www.raymond.cc/blog/auto-disable-wireless-when-lan-connected/
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40266676
Arnold said "the wifi will connect if a wireless connection known by the laptop is present."

If Ethernet is plugged in and the machine is working properly, Wi-Fi will not connect (even in a known environment) so long as Ethernet is working.

@msretailit  - Are you having issues?  Please let us  know.

The switchover between wired and wireless should be completely automatic in Windows 7 and above. My current machine is Windows 8 and I can plug in Ethernet and my wireless will disconnect immediately (but not disabled - that is not a good idea).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40267048
If you are still looking to disable rather than change priorities the BIOS option on Dell Latitudes for example is "Wireless Radio Control" or "Control WLAN Radio".  

When enabled in BIOS Setup if a wired Ethernet connection is detected the wireless card is disabled, ignoring any hardware switch settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40267381
Dear All,

I done what John suggested and I have still problem that wireless will not disconnect when Ethernet will connect.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40267386
Try running System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run again and restart.

Then reinstall the wireless driver and restart again.

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40270128
Hi,

still i have the same problem
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40270147
Something has damaged your operating system. Assuming this is Windows 7, you may wish to consider a Windows 7 Repair Install. You can do this with the Windows 7 DVD and sometimes with the Recovery Partition. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40270274
my system is windows 7 and it is brand new,i had tried with other two computers also same result.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40270317
I used Windows 7 and now Windows 8 and profile switches on both systems work perfectly.

You tried 3 computers in total all Windows 7.

One thing we did not discuss is a third party wireless connector on these machines.

Look for a 3rd party wireless tool (like Access Connections on Lenovo; others have their own name) and see if it is taking over wireless connections. If you have such an application, it may be causing what you see until you set it up.
0