[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I debug a referenced DLL in Visual Studio?

Posted on 2014-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
4,627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
My team has built an assembly and there seems to be a problem in it.  The assembly is just referenced in my main project.  What are the steps, if any, to debug this from my main project?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 664 total points
ID: 40266401
First of all, add the dll project to your testing project through File...Add...Existing Project.

In the References window, instead of referencing the dll as you do with most dlls, go into the Solution or Projects tab (depending on your version of Visual Studio) and select your dll project instead of the dll itself. This is akind to referencing the source code.

The debugger will then be active in both the testing application and the dll, switching from one project to  another as necessary, even if you debug step by step.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 668 total points
ID: 40266407
Rebuild the problematic project in Debug mode on your own machine (so that file paths in that PDB are specific to your machine).

Copy both .DLL and .PDB files to your references folder. Visual Studio will pick up the .PDB file automatically and use the file paths to show source.

If you don't have the code, you can use .Net Reflector (It's commerical now) http://www.red-gate.com/products/dotnet-development/reflector/
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 40266416
Rebuild the problematic project in Debug mode on your own machine (so that file paths in that PDB are specific to your machine).
This is very important. The .pdb files have to be the ones generated at the time of the build. Even if you have a set of .pdb files that exactly match in source code, if they were not from the same exact build, then you won't be able to use them.
0