[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Refuses to boot; paired beep tones

Posted on 2014-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
When I turn the computer on, with a book disk in the drive, the system stops after about 30 seconds and emits paired beep tones every few seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40266388
Memory problems
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40266393
Depends on your brand. Here is a list of error codes for major manufacturers: http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 40266467
Re seat RAM. Make sure all add-on cards are secure. You mean a floppy? DVD? Same beeps without?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40266491
The computer turns on, the drive whirs for a few seconds, then the computer beeps twice every few seconds.  I checked the beep tones in the link and 2 beeps is a POST error; but the screen is blank so how do I know what error I'm getting?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 40266657
Best guess is video. start safe mode? what do the two beeps mean when you looked at the link? what make and model do you have? do you have a pci or agp video?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40266777
My hands are tied, because the boot process never gets as far as the Mode option; safe, normal, etc.  

Yesterday turned the machine on and off 6 or 7 times, trying to get it to boot.  

I finally left it off, when the modes and "other options" failed to resolve the problem.  I actually did the Restore point option twice; on two dates, both failed to fix the problem.  

This morning I was surprised when the beep tones started before the monitor came on and stuck there beeping twice every couple of seconds; until I turn it off again.

I don't understand how it got worse overnight?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40266782
2 beep codes is a parity error (memory), reseat the memory and try again.. test the ram in another computer, if it works, then your MB had failed.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40267102
here is how i handle these problems :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case your disk has troubles, use this guide
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40268225
Couldn't have been more complete; with trouble shooting options. I'm sure I'll be up and running in no time (-:
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40268247
mike, you can better wait till the issue is solved- before closing the Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40268738
I don't expect that I'll pursue all the options on the list, or that I'll test the memory on another computer; because I don't have any spare ones laying around.  

I've opened it up and made certain the memory chips were seated properly.  It that doesn't have any effect I'll be looking for a computer service to find the problem. For that reason felt I might as well close the question
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40269568
tx for feedback
0