?
Solved

Centralized Patch management for Linux?

Posted on 2014-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
6,717 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I am looking for centralized patch management for Linux.  (perhaps for ubuntu) that is free or cost effective.   Just something that can make sure everything is up to date and create a report showing as much.

Preferably something easy to setup and use
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40266415
It looks like I can use Chef or Puppet for free... which would be best for what I need?  I don't need a lot of config management... I mostly just need easy way to make sure systems are up to date and generate reports on that.

Which one is most intuative to use?  

I will probably have Ubuntu desktops... What sort of system do I need to run the server on for Chef/Puppet?  I have Redhat linux servers and windows servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40266456
Oh - also centralized antivirus would be good.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40266497
Spacewalk is open-source brethren of redhat satellite http://spacewalk.redhat.com/faq.html

Antivirus vendors offer endpoint management solutions (not free by any means - like Mcafee epo or symantec sepm) (nor having linux av product means that endpoint management supports it)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40266572
It looks like I can use Chef or Puppet for free

yes they are free...but not made for patch management
they are used for managing configurations of linux systems - say if you had the same apache config file for 200 systems to deploy at once

spacewalk is a good starting point as gheist mentioned though it is designed for some of the RHEL family including CentOS and Scientific Linux; wiki states debian support (including ubuntu) is limited

Puppet (software)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puppet_(software)

Chef (software)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef_(software)

Spacewalk
https://fedorahosted.org/spacewalk/

use WSUS for your windows systems

Deploy Windows Server Update Services in Your Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852340.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40266594
I realize Puppet and Chef are more about central config managment... but are you saying they are unable to also to patch management?  If so do you know anything that can?  (both keep the systems up to date, and report on it centrally)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40266937
they are not a central configuration utility for remotely installing and maintaining rpm/deb packages
spacewalk is the closest thing to doing that in linux aside from RHEL satellite
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 40267227
This is where you need something like Katello or Spacewalk.  These are opensource tools for Inventory & patch management which look after managing your infrastructure in such a way that you can view what servers are out of compliance and what patches are waiting to be applied.
check out others:
http://spacewalk.redhat.com/
http://www.katello.org/
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/PackageManagement/Spacewalk
http://spacewalk.redhat.com/
http://pulpproject.org/
http://theforeman.org/
https://fedorahosted.org/cobbler/
https://www.aeolusproject.org/
http://www.puppetlabs.com/
0