[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Designer Workflow security context

Posted on 2014-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi,

I have a SharePoint Document library, where documents are being uploaded automatically using a webservice and it uses "system account" to post the documents. Now, I have set up a SharePoint Designer workflow to start automatically when an Item is created to delete the documents 14days after the item is created.

Here are my workflow steps:

1. Pause Until Duration for 14 days
2.Delete the Item.

Now, since the account under which this will be running is the account that created the item, which is system account, Do I need to add an impersonation step prior to Pause Until Duration Step?

Please help,
0
Comment
Question by:Techsavy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40266529
Shouldn't need to, so long as the instigator has delete (contribute) permissions it doesn't matter who created the doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsavy
ID: 40266719
Hi QPR,

Thanks for the response, but there are cases where some users are saying that a SPD designer workflow can't start automatically if the initiator is a system account. Please see below.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/d10d8be2-2846-4b20-8d44-bc2780bcdac5/custom-spd-workflows-do-not-start-while-triggered-by-system-account-any-workaround?forum=sharepointcustomizationlegacy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsavy
ID: 40266734
Hi QPR,

If I were to add imperonation step, where should I add it? should it be the first step?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ammar Gaffar
ID: 40289830
This is to confirm that workflow can't start automatically if the initiator is a system account, so even impersonation step will not fix it because it will be a part of your workflow which is not running!

Try to create another account in your AD for this purpose (and of course will be valid for similar situations) and use this account to call the targeted web service.

Good Luck
0