[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

replicate from 5.1 to 4.1

Posted on 2014-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Is it possible to run a guest OS running on ESXi 5.1 to a ESXi 4.1? The guest OS would be Linux RHES 6 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:tjguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40266537
Yes it is possible, provided that the Virtual Machine hardware version is 7.0. The Guest OS must also be supported by the Host.

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003746

virtual machine hardware versions above 7.0 are not compatible with ESXi 4.1.

But you can convert, a VM using a V2V using converter.

See my EE Articles

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40267762
Hi tjguy,
to add some information - well this is quite difficult - to Andrew Hancock expert's comment, here is the link for VMware guest OS compatibility guide :
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=software

RHES 6 x64 seems to be supported in ESXi 4.1, but re-check yourself to be sure your exact version is fully supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40270951
Thanks guys, this points me in the right direction, I had created that VM in version 7 so that I could run in 4.1, I just forgot.
0