[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate Domain Controllers to "One Directory"

Posted on 2014-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
We have a large client who's physical locations worldwide each have a PDC and a BDC. The company is moving to a "One Directory" system, which requires the renaming of the current PDC & BDC to the new Domain Name. Among the software programs run by our PDC & BDC are the following programs......

VMware vSphere Update Manager - Version 5.1.0.15238
Microsoft SQL Server Browser - Version 10.51.2500.0
Veeam Backup & Replication - Version 7.0.0.690
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Tools Express Edition      - Version  9.4.5000.00
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (BKUPEXEC) - Version 9.4.5000.00
Microsoft SQL Server Setup Support Files (English) - Version 9.00.5000.00
Microsoft SQL Server Browser - Version 10.51.2500.0

When the current Domain Controllers on which these programs are migrated to the new Domain Naming Convention, will that break the functionality of the programs?  If they are broken, how can they be fixed?

Thanks in advance.
Joe Weigle\SHCS
0
Comment
Question by:zargf8ns
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40266544
First, there are NO BDCs and NO PDCs anymore.  There haven't been for the last 14 years.  

Is there a reason why you aren't just replacing the DCs with new DCs and new names?  In theory, renaming shouldn't have an effect... but what will work best is migrating to servers with new names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 40266547
We are acquiring new DCs, one will be hardware-based and the second will be a virtual server. They will have their own new names.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 40267383
VMware vSphere Update Manager - Version 5.1.0.15238
updates local programs. probably runs as local admin but you may need to update config with the domain name.

Microsoft SQL Server Browser - Version 10.51.2500.0
should most likely not be installed on a DC anyway. the users may have to update their credentials but the program will run fine.

Veeam Backup & Replication - Version 7.0.0.690
dunno, but most likely this is what you use to backup the server's files and it likely runs as local user. if not, credentials again. anyway, the backup server's conf will be updated with host changes

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Tools Express Edition      - Version  9.4.5000.00
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (BKUPEXEC) - Version 9.4.5000.00
Microsoft SQL Server Setup Support Files (English) - Version 9.00.5000.00
Microsoft SQL Server Browser - Version 10.51.2500.0
likewise, if your accounts are just setup in the sql server, you should be fine and the apps that connect to the server as well. if you use domain integration for accounts, you will likely have to recreate users, and reconfigure the apps that use it. if such is the case, you should be able to maintain a shadow domain with the old domain name in order to minimize the hassle.

then basically, you need to understand that lots of unpredictable things can go wrong (ex: the sql server uses hard-coded ips for domain integration and was not using localhost, and you change the ip of the machine). if you don't run a test, you can never be sure what will happen.
0