[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a debugger that I can use with php?

Posted on 2014-08-17
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
I'm looking for a debugger that I can use with Firefox.  It's a real pain to keep modifying the code to find a missing comma or a syntax error.  Is there a plugin?
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40266634
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40266651
With PHP or with Firefox?  PHP is a server-side language that generates HTML, CSS and JS documents for the (Firefox-like) browser.  If you're looking for a client-side debugger, consider using Google's Chrome Dev Tools.  Google 'em and you'll be very glad you did.

On the server side, you might consider Eclipse.  Some of my students like Komodo for its text-editor capabilities combined with its syntax checking.

You might want to take a look at this article.  It's about rapid application development through test-driven techniques.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_7830-A-Quick-Tour-of-Test-Driven-Development.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 40266724
try aptana studio...

its a great php ide that will highlight errors directly when writing php. Best of all, its a free download ;-)

additionally its loaded with nice to have features that makes php coding a fun task again. (object explorer is an realy nice addition)

rgrds
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40266965
How much php are you burden with?  When i saw your post...jetbrains  ...was my answer..try their trials...
php storm
They highlite just the type of syntax errors you are referring too...
I would like to get Ray's take on this..
and I agree with Chris aptana is good also
By the way I gain nothing from these recommendations...
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 40268410
Sorry. I'm looking for a client side tool.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40268425
This is the closest you'll get client side
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/firephp/

since at the client there is no php anymore - it has all been processed and no longer exists.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 40268454
Hi Breeze,

Maybe we misunderstood or misinterpret your question.
Could you post a screenshot of an error example you are trying to debug clientside?

rgrds,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40269412
You are looking for client side...so i provided an IDE which integrates a client..I can't find any ide that will talk back to me like this ide...and quickly run within the client..
I have run against this ide and take my stand without prejudice
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 40277508
The error I'm getting is:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/mrbreeze/public_html/chris/Walk_Map_Display.php on line 817

817 is a blank line at the end of the .php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 40277768
your not closing one of your codeblocks.

example where if or class isnt closed with bracket.

class foo {
   if(){
     echo 'then';
}
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Gralike earned 2000 total points
ID: 40277774
you actually do need an ide to debug this. it cant be done clientsided. youll only get the parsing error like the one in your post.

rgrds,
0