?
Solved

OSX 10.9 - Mavericks Download - Where is it?

Posted on 2014-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Downloaded OSX Mavericks 10.9 to MacMini as prompted by OS at startup. Where did it go? Could not find under Go...DownLoads. Any special requirements for installation?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40266584
Check in the Mac App Store. The download link should be there.

Also check that your Mini meets the required specs here:
https://www.apple.com/osx/how-to-upgrade/

:)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 1000 total points
ID: 40266603
Hi,

It could also be in your applications folder. Had many customers call in about this one when I was at AppleCare.

Hope this helps.

MacGuy47
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40267230
The Maverics installer goes into the Applications folder and after installing it is deleted automatically.
If you need or want to keep a copy for later use you have to make a copy after the download and before installing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40270496
Thanks!
0