?
Solved

Multiple services not starting on sbs2008 -net logon, windows time, dfs, etc.

Posted on 2014-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Everytime the server reboots the following services need to be manually started.  Its especially bad because of the windows time and net logon as a lot of AD stuff seems to rely on it, and of course, info store which kinda needs to be running for exchange! Any ideas on a fix?

dfs namespace
net logon
exchange infostore delayed start
exchange sys attendant
sql server int services
exchange delayed
windows time delayed start
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 40267006
HI,

Have you tried changing dependencies on those services? Delaying the start helps sometimes as well.

You could do it manually or run the Microsoft's "Fix it"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845/en-us

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40267363
That looks like the domain isn't starting in a good time. Should be no need to change the dependencies unless something has fiddled with them.

I would start by running the SBS BPA - the download links are here: http://sbsbpa.com/ 
Go through that and fix as much as you can. Pay particular attention to errors around the network configuration.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 40269165
dependencies are default and have not been changed.  Ran the bpa and really not much found, and expired site, external dns (ill resolve), and a role that needs removed...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40275877
If you haven't run the BPA before, then the list is usually pretty long, particularly on the warning section, rather than the critical side. On the question of dependencies, how do you know they are the default? While you may not have changed them, it isn't unheard of for them to be changed by third party tools. I know a few years ago a certain AV product would change a lot of services to be dependant on the AV product starting, which used to cause complete chaos if the AV didn't start correctly.

Simon.
0