Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deligating to Active Directory sub-domain from existing BIND/NAMED domain

Posted on 2014-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
We currently have BIND running our top level domain (eg dom.com).  Previously we had our old AD forest sitting on the same TLD that was causing big issues with external namespace.  Now, I am building a new AD forest and want to put this at ad.dom.com

In our BIND domain I have added NS records pointing to our AD DNS servers(see below), but I still cannot get our DNS to resolve ad.dom.com or host.ad.dom.com.

From out BIND domain file: db.dom.com
...
ad   NS   10.1.1.13
ad   NS   10.1.1.14
...

Suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:RescueIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40268291
I'm not well-versed in BIND at all, but this appears to be a pretty good explanation of delegating a subdomain. The Domain Name-Server Zone Files section will be the most (possibly only) relevant one, since the subdomain's name servers aren't running BIND.

There's apparently more than one way to specify a delegation in BIND, but it looks like you'll need the following at a minimum in the parent zone file:

NS records for all of the subdomain's DNS servers. These records should refer to the FQDNs of those DNS servers, not their IP addresses.
Glue records for the subdomain's DNS servers. These will be host (A) records which map their FQDNs to IP addresses.

It should look something like this...I think:
ad.dom.com.       IN    NS    dc1.ad.dom.com.
ad.dom.com.       IN    NS    dc2.ad.dom.com.
dc1.ad.dom.com.   IN    A     10.1.1.13
dc2.ad.dom.com.   IN    A     10.1.1.14

Open in new window

Obviously you'll substitute the actual names and IP addresses of the subdomain's DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 40270629
DrDave242 is right :)

It just needs the delegation as shown in the text box, including glue if the name servers are within the domain you're delegating.

Other than highlighting that short-hand is entirely permissible (ad.domain.com. is just ad, and dc1.ad.dom.com. is dc1.ad) there's nothing I can add to that.

You can disregard the modifications to the conf file described in the link. Those are, only relevant if the new zone is also on a BIND box (as DrDave242 thought).

Cheers,

Chris
0