[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

where to get and how to install shockwave.msi version 12.1.3.153 (newest)

Posted on 2014-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
windows 7, using group policy, 2008 server to deploy software. need shockwave.msi...cannot find it....
0
Comment
Question by:CCLCLS
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40266834
I think you need to go through the distribution agreement with Adobe to get a full download. Otherwise you have to go through the Adobe Update procedure.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40266866
See here:  http://get.adobe.com/shockwave/  There is a link at the bottom for "Are you an IT manager or OEM".
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40267037
Do you have a license?
this is what you're looking for?
Shockwave Player Distribution Downloads
http://www.adobe.com/products/shockwaveplayer/distribution3.html 
Please read
The following TechNote contains installers for current versions of the free Adobe Shockwave Player version Shockwave 10.1. These installers are for personal use only. They may not be redistributed.
Distributing the Shockwave Player

In order to redistribute Shockwave Player installers on your intranet or fixed media, you must first fill out the Shockwave Player distribution agreement.
http://helpx.adobe.com/shockwave/kb/shockwave-player-installers.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 40267663
I applied for the license a couple weeks ago with adobe but I never heard anything back or received any info on downloading the software....
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40267670
You probably should nag Adobe about your license. It is possible (for some reason I do not know) that you don't qualify for a license.

Until you get it, you cannot download the full version and need to go through the Adobe Update routine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 40267673
I went through my email and found one from adobe going back to 2012 with links to download the software....maybe they didn't reply cause I was already licensed...I was able to find the download from there...thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40267679
@CCLCLS  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. I am glad you got the licensing sorted out.
0