?
Solved

VMware 5.5 crash

Posted on 2014-08-17
15
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have recently start a VMware 5.5 on Dell PowerEdge R620. There are a Window 2012 file server (FS02) running on it.

The VMware crashes several times and we need to cold boot it. The VMware 5.5 works very stable on other hardware (eg. HP).

It seems that the DellPowerEdge doesn't support VMware 5.5 quite well. Any idea ?

Tks
DSC-0944.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40267005
vmware hcl says you need BIOS 2.2.3 or better for ESXi 5.5 or better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40267023
Sorry, u mean Dell BIOS ? Can you send me more information, Tks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40267091
Ensure your firmware is at the latest with the Server.

So, upgrade all firmware on the server.

Are you using the OEM DELL version of ESXi 5.5 from the Dell website?

Is your server on the HCL ?

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

Check your hardware for hardware issues, memory, cpu, network and storage controllers ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40267124
My server is Dell PowerEdge R620. This VM 5.5 is installed by ourselves, doesn't come with the server. Current VM version is "VMware ESXi 5.5.0 build-1331820"
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 40267242
Your servers is on the HCL....

where did you download ESXi 5.5 from ?

Dell or VMware Website ?

this version...

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverid=5YC4T
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40267341
vmware version does not matter. first you need to ensure hardware qualifies - firmware is at correct level and memory is tested for 3 days as valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40275730
For firmware update, the download file is a .exe file. How can it execute on VMware server ? Tks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40275743
You need to boot latest DELL SUU DVD or USB or ISO
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40275757
Sorry, can you explain more how can I execute the file ?

One more check, the site allow me to download VMware ESXi 5.5 Image.
VMware-VMvisor-Installer-5.5.0-1746974.x86_64-Dell_Customized_A04.iso | ISO Image (327 MB

Does it mean I don't need to purchase the ESXi license or I need to buy the key from Dell ? Tks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40275763
If you have a license you can use it.

Dell Firmware disks, you insert in server cdrom drive and boot the server from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40275768
For firmware update disc, are you talking about http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverid=9G3JT

It is only available in 32bit version, correct ?


For the image, is it same as the one I download from VMware ? I have paid the license VMware 5.5 standard for this.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 40275839
It is a bootable disk that updates firmware on all DELL devices. It does not change vmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40278042
Tks. One last question,

The image VMware-VMvisor-Installer-5.5.0-1746974.x86_64-Dell_Customized_A04.iso, is it the one that I purchase and download my VMware website ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40278272
That file is free to download and free to use without vcenter. No idea what you purchased. Check in vmware website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40278386
Tks
0