Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java package error in eclipse

Posted on 2014-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Hello there,

I get this error in my project which I imported from my backup. Before I could run the project without issue in eclipse. I formatted my machine and now when I try to run the application I get this error. what could it be..
1cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 120 total points
ID: 40267147
The jar this class (LocaleServoceProviderTool) is in is: rt.jar
So, make sure that your rt.jar is on your classpath

Eg. In my case rt.jar is in the directory c:\program files\java\jre7\lib or also in c:\program files\java\jdk1.7.0_55\jre7\lib
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 40269409
Thanks for your comments..I have that in my build path. one thing worth mentioning is that before i was using java 6 now i am using java 8. could that be the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 40269410
1
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 40269443
1
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1880 total points
ID: 40269491
one thing worth mentioning is that before i was using java 6 now i am using java 8. could that be the reason.
Yes, it would be the reason, this class is no longer present in Java 8.

The sun.* packages are not part of the public Java API and therefore should not be relied upon for correct application functionality. You have come across the very reason for NOT using them. Refer to http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/faq-sun-packages-142232.html for details.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40273607
Sorry zolf, for some reason I missed your last comments.
But I see mccarl helped you further. I couldn't have said it any better ;-)
0