[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How many mixers normally should be in Fedora 20 kmix?

Posted on 2014-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
How many mixers normally should be in Fedora 20 kmix?
I play audio but don't hear anything.

I have noticed that I have 2-3 mixers on Kmix, however there was 6 mixers on Kmix mixers list.
Where does other mixers go?

Also, the F11 (mute sound) is appeared to be red. And it always red (should be white).
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40268923
It depends on your sound card; but, should be the same number as the total of your audio jacks.
What is the sound card and/or the make and model of the PC if its a normal HP, Compaq, Dell, etc.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40269518
Having single pair mixers each with one channel called "Builtin analog audio" means you have pulseaudio installed (which is default configuration)
Do you see same problems with alsamixer(command line mixer)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40271852
Ok, this problem is cured with
chmod o+rwx -R /dev/snd

Open in new window

But the problem appears at every startup.
How to eliminate this behaviour?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40274892
You need to add user to "audio" group (default user created by anaconda is not there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40294330
gheist, I'm not on the problem host, I will check that on Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40296092
Same issue.

[root@localhost snd]# ll
total 0
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root       60 Sep  1 10:43 by-path
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116,  7 Sep  1 10:43 controlC0
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116,  6 Sep  1 10:43 hwC0D0
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116,  5 Sep  1 10:43 hwC0D3
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116,  4 Sep  1 10:43 pcmC0D0c
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116,  3 Sep  1 10:43 pcmC0D0p
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116,  2 Sep  1 10:43 pcmC0D3p
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116,  1 Sep  1 10:43 seq
crw-rw----. 1 root audio 116, 33 Sep  1 10:43 timer


drwxr-xr-x. 3 root root           220 Sep  1 10:43 snd

What user should own the folder snd?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40296093
Aint it obvious that only users in group audio can do anything with sound devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40296127
there is no such group.
[root@localhost nn]# cat /etc/group | grep audio
[root@localhost nn]#

I have tried
[root@localhost dev]# groupadd audio
[root@localhost dev]# useradd -g audio audio
[root@localhost dev]# chown audio:audio snd -R
rebooting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40296137
it had worked under root log in.
So, I have changed ownership to nn:audio

Okay, I have got it now.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40296252
You do not need user "audio"
0