[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you prevent users from configuring additional email accounts in Outlook

Posted on 2014-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
we have 100 of client computes and all email client are outlook 2010 with one IMAP account

How do you prevent users from configuring additional email accounts in Outlook

or How to disable account setting in outlook

please give a solution
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 800 total points
ID: 40267154
Maybe this might help you??

You can use a GPO to set this option but i'm not quite sure if it will work for you.
First off create a new policy and link it to the users OU you would like to add this policy to, then go to the following setting.

User Configuration --> Administrative Templates --> Microsoft Outlook 2010 --> Account Settings --> Exchange --> Set Maximum number of Exchange accounts per profile and set it to one. This was a user can only have 1 account per profile..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 1200 total points
ID: 40267175
You want to add two DWORD entries at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook\Options, one for POP3 and one for IMAP:

DisablePOP3
DisableIMAP

Set them both to 1

When you then go to try adding a new POP3 or IMAP account, the option is greyed out.  It doesn't stop the already-configured accounts from working.  

Disable-email.reg

If you're not using Outlook 2013, replace the 15.0 with the version number for the version of Outlook that you are using.
disabled-email.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40267177
I always have to ask. Is there a reason you would like your users to block outlook profiles?
Also the solution listed above is great but what happens when your tech support tries to configure a secondary profile for testing etc?
that is kinda troubleshooting 101. last thing you want to do is blow away your CEO's profile and not be able to get it back just to troubleshoot??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 40298457
Thanks ......
0