[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with configuring pfsense to block traffic and limit users on network

Posted on 2014-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hello Experts,

Recently got a pfsense installed on our network, and need help with getting it setup to block some IP addresses and limit bandwidth to encourage fair usage.  Where would I go to set this up, under firewall menu..need some help.

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40267368
To block some IP's I'd take a look at the available packages on your pfsense device, there should be a package called pfBlocker, which allows to set aliases for multiple ip's and even countries... That will help in blocking IP-addresses... If that is what you mean. Maybe Squid Proxy is also interesting for your network, can speed things up if your users visit the same sites a lot...

To limit bandwidth, you'll need to look at Traffic Shaper (under Firewall menu), there's a wizard you can use, check this website to guide you through the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40267814
Hi thanks for the response, where would I find the pfblocker?  under what menu... will go through the wizard on bandwidth limiting shortly..thanks again for response
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40267829
You can find the packages under System > Packages > Available Packages.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40271658
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40284926
Hi guys,

Thanks for this.  Been away from work but I am back.  I will do the necessary soon and post back how things go a bit later in the day when I am at site.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40518389
Lead in the right direction....
0