[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 8 autologoff after timeperiod when used userchange

Posted on 2014-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hey, is there any possibility to auto log off users that are still logged in the background when another user is logged in by using the windows user change feature.?

Means: User A logs in, leaves the pc but does no logout, just lock. Now user B logs in with user change feature, A is still logged in the background. Now user A should be logged out after a time period of inactivity...

Thanks in advance,
Carsten
0
Comment
Question by:itechpartner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40267536
That is not supposed to happen. User A may have an application open and logging off will lose data.

If you are going to tell users to close applications and save data, ask them to log off when complete.

Largely however, if people are back and forth on the computer, just leave it as it is.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40270671
Not for normal users. Admins may log off others using task manager and the user tab.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40270825
And if admins log off others, they can wreck documents not saved. The whole idea of controlling user activity by automation goes against the grain of productive computing.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40271188
Sure, but he should know what he's doing.
So sure, there is a way, although it's complicated. We could setup a scheduled task that gets triggered at logon. That task would determine who logged in earlier and end that session. Don't ask me about details, I am on vacation, just here and there active on exp.ex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechpartner
ID: 40283000
John, McKnife, thanks for your reply.
As McKnife has written, hopefully know what i am doing ;-)

i cant leave it as it is, due to the fact, that these users use a software, which has concurrent software licensing model. If they dont log off, dureing the day, new people cant log in, because there are not enough licenses....

Thats why i want to log the off automatically. Be kind to the people and ask them to log out when finished does not work.....

McKnife: I will check how the script could look like, sounds good ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40283017
Let me know if you need help, I'm back from vacation.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40283198
McKniffe said "We could setup a scheduled task that gets triggered at logon. That task would determine who logged in earlier and end that session"

That can probably be done,  but in terms of automation, the task like cannot know what is open, so logging off forcefully can wreck documents.

I have lots of clients who use joint machines, and for the most part (90% of the time), people know to log off and do. If I am forced to log off a client and they lose work, they learn very quickly.
0