?
Solved

Signing Powershell script fails

Posted on 2014-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Hi
I am trying to sign a PS1-script, but I just can't get it to work. I am doing it on a Windows Server 2012 machine.

I have created a new selfsigned certificate using
New-SelfSignedCertificate -DnsName www.fabrikam.com, www.contoso.com -CertStoreLocation cert:\LocalMachine\My

Open in new window

It seems to do as supposed.

But when I try to asign the certificate to the script, it fails. Below you can see the steps I take to accomplish the task
PS Cert:\localmachine\my> dir


    Directory: Microsoft.PowerShell.Security\Certificate::localmachine\my


Thumbprint                                Subject
----------                                -------
D99F78E793244A016BBF27A35F907F5C51E4A536  CN=www.fabrikam.com
CEDD25D7FE1AAFA54A7010DD20E15381D0591CB5  CN=www.fabrikam.com


PS Cert:\localmachine\my> $cert = @(gci cert:\localmachine\my -codesigning)[0]
PS Cert:\localmachine\my> Set-AuthenticodeSignature c:\tools\test.ps1 $cert
Set-AuthenticodeSignature : Cannot bind argument to parameter 'Certificate' because it is null.
At line:1 char:45
+ Set-AuthenticodeSignature c:\tools\test.ps1 $cert
+                                             ~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Set-AuthenticodeSignature], ParameterBindingValidationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentValidationErrorNullNotAllowed,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.SetAuthenti
   codeSignatureCommand

Open in new window

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

Regards
Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40267650
Does it work when you leave out "-codesigning" which I thought should be -codesigningcert ... But anyway, leave it out and see what that tells you ...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40268237
If GCI cert:\CurrentUser\my -codesigning returns nothing then you don't have a certificate in store which can be used for code signing..

Use makecert, step by step instructions given in the following help article and it will work! (worked well for me)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh847874.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40268545
Yes, I would say the cert you created doesn't have the right EKU (Enhanced Key Usage) to be used for Code Signing.  So although gci cert:\localmachine\my may show you a certificate, gci cert:\localmachine\my -codesigningcert probably doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 40269661
I think you are right, the certificate isn't proper configured.
I have installed SDK for Windows 8, but for some reason neither Powershell or Cmd rekognize makecert
makecert : The term 'makecert' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. C
heck the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ makecert
+ ~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (makecert:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40269672
Did you try using the SDK Command Prompt window?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40269866
You need to specify the full path of makecert.exe. Or go to the path where the command exist and run it from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 40269873
It helped using makecert, and when I specified the full path of makecert all problems where solved.

Thank you very much.
0