?
Solved

DotNet 3.5 will not install on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-08-18
13
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi,

I am trying to install Sage Timberline onto a new Windows 8.1 laptop. It needs to install DotNet 3.5 first but it fails. Says it can find the internet but I know this is not true.

After some Google time I found an article that states you must not install any Language Packs before you install DotNet 3.5 or else it will fail. As you can guess I install English Australia first without knowing this.

I have tried everything I can think of except doing a refresh of the OS. \

Has anyone come across this before and know the fix?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40267486
You could try to install a later version of dot net -(eg. 4 or 4.5)  they should be backwards compatible.  That might mean the Sage Timberline will install without the 3.5 requirement.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40267519
I deleted a comment above that was a blind link.

A reminder to everyone about blind links :

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1162518


Thank you.   Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40267522
First, go to Windows Features (in Programs and Features) and ensure both .NET 3.5 and .NET 4 are checked (selected). Select them if necessary.

Then try .NET Framework verifier.

The .NET Framework Repair Tool can be found at the following locations:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=246062

Download it, run it and check all the versions of .NET.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40267527
Hi niftyit,
based on what you wrote, why not try to uninstall your language pack, install .Net 3.5 and then reinstall your language pack?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40267549
@John_Hurst
>>I deleted the comment above that was a blind link.

I didn't post any link in my comment, I made a suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 40269084
Hi,
DotNet 4 is installed as part of OS and this doesn't fix the problem.

I have tried removing language pack and installing DotNet 3.5 but this does not work

I have tried going to Programs and Features and ticking the box there but it still fails

See Important Notes in the following link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh506443(v=vs.110).aspx

Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40269085
Did you try .NET fix verifier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 40269089
Yes
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40269142
1. The system is new. Can you try a Refresh? It is aggressive (software must be reinstalled) but it works (I have done it once). If you do this, refresh and update everything including drivers before installing any software.

2. Have you called Sage Support?  They should be able to help.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40270666
Google windows 8 together with dot net 3.5 a,d the term dism.
I installed dot net 3.5 dozens of times using dism.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40335192
@niftyit  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Balraj Khatri
ID: 40355417
How to fix net framework errors & install net frame work offline

1. First you'll need to copy Windows 8.1 setup files to your hard disk. If you have Windows 8.1 setup ISO copied in your system, you can mount it by right-click on it and select "Mount" option or you can extract its content using 7-Zip. If you have Windows 8.1 setup disc and don't want to copy its content, its ok. Just insert the disc in your CD/DVD drive so that Windows can access its content.

2. run the  Command Prompt as Administrator & type

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFx3 /All /Source:F:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess

Here "F:" represents the CD/DVD drive letter in your system which contains Windows 8.1 setup disc. Replace it with the correct drive letter according to your system.
If you extracted Windows 8 setup files in a directory, replace F:\sources\sxs with the correct path.

3. As soon as you execute the above mentioned command, Windows will start installing .NET Framework 3.5 in your system and it'll not require Internet connection.
0