?
Solved

VMWare vSphere Essentials 5 - Licensing Isse

Posted on 2014-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
I uninstalled and reinstalled VMWare vSphere Essentials, took quite a lot of effort.
Login to my vCenter server using Administrator@vsphere.local and remembered password.
Created a Datacenter and when I tried to add the host using IP number I get this error:

Event Details:
Type: info
Time: 8/14/2014 9:24:35 AM
Task Details:
Name: AddStandaloneHost_Task
Description: Add standalone host
Error Stack:
The host is licensed with VMware vSphere 5 Hypervisor. The license edition of vCenter Server does not support VMware vSphere 5
Hypervisor.
Additional Event Details:
Type ID: Info
DataCenter Object Type: Datacenter
ChainId: 93
Additional Task Details:
VC Build: 1945274
Task Id: Task
Cancelable: False
Cancelled: False
Description Id: Folder.addStandaloneHost
Event Chain Id: 93

I have figured out I need to add my License key(s) for VMware vSphere 5 Essentials for 1 processor (VS5-ESSL-C) 6 CPU(s) to the Free ESXi 5.0 Host, just cannot figure out how to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:pjam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40267546
Hi Pjam,

Just go through the below article , you will find how to add the licence on ESXi 5 and more details like steps to add, assign, remove, unassigned, and change the licenses of ESXi 5.x,

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2014295


Edited by Andrew Hancock,
VMware Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40267563
I would login into the ESXi host, using the vSphere Client, and add your new License Key, and then add to vCenter Server.

At present if cannot be added, because it's using the FREE license.

You will need to replace the existing FREE license key, with your new license key.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40267595
Well that is why I posted I cannot see manage license under Home all i see is Inventory, Roles and system Logs.  spent better part of an hour this morning looking.  See Picture for everything i see.  No place allowing Manage license:
Home
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40267605
Hi Andrew Hancock, Sorry for that. i am new joiner with Experts Exchange. Thanks for editing my message..
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40267612
Yes, okay....

1. Click Inventory.

2. Click the Host

3. Click the Configuration Tab

4. Click Licensed Features

5. Click Edit Far Right

6. Select Assign a new license key to this host

7. Enter license key

8. Click OK

9. Your DONE!

10. Add to vCenter Server

@akalyan911 No problems.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40267622
Andrew,
Ahhhh the far right, missed it entirely.
OK so supposedly i can license three servers, do I do that through vCenter now?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40267633
Once, you have added your Correct License to the hosts, you can add to vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40267647
Thanks again Andrew.
Host has been added.
0